High school (grades 9-12) · Mount Shasta, CA

Mount Shasta High

Federal NCES profile for Mount Shasta High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 063694006279
0/100100/10028/100
👥 S:T ratio
31
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
52
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mount Shasta High earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 83% of California schools.

#2 of 4
public schools in Mount Shasta · Resource Index
28
Resource Index · Lower
17.2:1
small classes for California
30.5%
free-lunch eligible

Mount Shasta High has class sizes smaller than 83% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mount Shasta High ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Mount Shasta, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-4 students YoY

Mount Shasta High held near 262 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 14.3 → 16.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-4 students YoY 063694006279 · Mount Shasta, CA High · SMALL · TRAD

241 enr · 17.2:1 · 30.5% lunch · RII 28

Nearest enrollment peer: Weed High (187 students)

Mount Shasta High held near 262 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount). Teacher FTE added 14.3 → 16.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Mount Shasta High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mount Shasta High reports 241 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mount Shasta High compares

Mount Shasta High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.2:1 ▼ 20% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 30.5% ▼ 45% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 241 top 80% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.2:1
Leaner classes than 29% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
241
Bigger than 24% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
30.5%
free-lunch eligible - 45% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
17.2:1
students per teacher - 20% below state mean
Top 17% in California - lower ratio than 83% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
55.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,322
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 241 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 14 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 67.4%
Two or More 16.3%
Hispanic or Latino 13.0%
African American 2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.8%
Asian 0.4%

Largest group: White at 67.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 50.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 50.2, Mount Shasta High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 10

District finance for Siskiyou Union High reports $18,322 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mount Shasta High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Weed High Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Happy Camp High Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Mccloud High Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mount Shasta High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Siskiyou Union High · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mount Shasta High

How many students attend Mount Shasta High?

Mount Shasta High has 241 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mount Shasta, CA. CCD year-over-year: 266 (2022-23) → 262 (2023-24), nearly flat (-4).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mount Shasta High?

The student-teacher ratio at Mount Shasta High is 17.2:1, which is 20% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 10% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mount Shasta High?

30.5% of students at Mount Shasta High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mount Shasta High?

The largest demographic group at Mount Shasta High is White at 67.4% of enrollment, in Mount Shasta, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mount Shasta High?

Mount Shasta High has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mount Shasta High rank among public schools in Mount Shasta?

By Resource Investment Index, Mount Shasta High ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Mount Shasta, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Siskiyou Union High?

Besides Mount Shasta High, Siskiyou Union High also operates Weed High (187 students), Happy Camp High (41 students), and Mccloud High (7 students). See the Siskiyou Union High district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved