Elementary school (grades K-5) · Newville, PA

Mount Rock Elem Sch

Federal NCES profile for Mount Rock Elem Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 420366006116
0/100100/10052/100
👥 S:T ratio
51
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
75
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mount Rock Elem Sch earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.

#3 of 3
elementary schools in Newville · Resource Index
52
Resource Index · Higher
12.3:1
students per teacher
35.2%
free-lunch eligible

Mount Rock Elem Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mount Rock Elem Sch ranks #3 of 3 elementary schools in Newville, PA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-12 students YoY

Mount Rock Elem Sch held near 315 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 27.1 → 26.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-12 students YoY 420366006116 · Newville, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

331 enr · 12.3:1 · 35.2% lunch · RII 52

Nearest enrollment peer: Big Spring Hs (764 students)

Mount Rock Elem Sch held near 315 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 27.1 → 26.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Mount Rock Elem Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mount Rock Elem Sch reports 331 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mount Rock Elem Sch compares

Mount Rock Elem Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.3:1 ▼ 10% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 35.2% ▼ 39% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 331 top 72% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.3:1
Leaner classes than 73% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
331
Bigger than 37% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
35.2%
free-lunch eligible - 39% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
12.3:1
students per teacher - 10% below state mean
Top 33% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 67% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
10.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$18,795
per pupil, district-wide - above Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 87.3%
Two or More 6.3%
Hispanic or Latino 3.9%
African American 1.2%
Asian 1.2%

Largest group: White at 87.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 23.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 23.2, Mount Rock Elem Sch is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

District finance for Big Spring Sd reports $18,795 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mount Rock Elem Sch Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Big Spring Hs Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Big Spring Ms Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Newville El Sch Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Oak Flat El Sch Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mount Rock Elem Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Big Spring Sd · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Newville

2 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mount Rock Elem Sch

How many students attend Mount Rock Elem Sch?

Mount Rock Elem Sch has 331 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Newville, PA. CCD year-over-year: 327 (2022-23) → 315 (2023-24), nearly flat (-12).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mount Rock Elem Sch?

The student-teacher ratio at Mount Rock Elem Sch is 12.3:1, which is 10% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mount Rock Elem Sch?

35.2% of students at Mount Rock Elem Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mount Rock Elem Sch?

The largest demographic group at Mount Rock Elem Sch is White at 87.3% of enrollment, in Newville, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mount Rock Elem Sch?

Mount Rock Elem Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mount Rock Elem Sch rank among elementary schools in Newville?

By Resource Investment Index, Mount Rock Elem Sch ranks #3 of 3 elementary schools in Newville, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Newville on the city page.

What other schools are in Big Spring Sd?

Besides Mount Rock Elem Sch, Big Spring Sd also operates Big Spring Hs (764 students), Big Spring Ms (550 students), and Newville El Sch (351 students). See the Big Spring Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved