Other / mixed grade configuration · Pleasantville, NY

Mount Pleasant-Cottage School

Federal NCES profile for Mount Pleasant-Cottage School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 360847000652
0/100100/10051/100
👥 S:T ratio
73
🌟 Gifted program
30
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mount Pleasant-Cottage School earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 95% of New York schools. It is also one of the smallest schools in New York.

#4 of 5
public schools in Pleasantville · Resource Index
51
Resource Index · Higher
6.8:1
small classes for New York
87.6%
free-lunch eligible

Mount Pleasant-Cottage School has class sizes smaller than 95% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mount Pleasant-Cottage School ranks #4 of 5 public schools in Pleasantville, NY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-17 students YoY

Mount Pleasant-Cottage School shrank from 129 students in 2022-23 to 112 in 2023-24 (-13.2%).

Teacher FTE lost 18.7 → 13.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-17 students YoY 360847000652 · Pleasantville, NY Other · SMALL · TRAD

122 enr · 6.8:1 · 87.6% lunch · RII 51

Nearest enrollment peer: Edenwald School (86 students)

Mount Pleasant-Cottage School shrank from 129 students in 2022-23 to 112 in 2023-24 (-13.2%). Teacher FTE lost 18.7 → 13.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

How Mount Pleasant-Cottage School compares

Mount Pleasant-Cottage School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 6.8:1 ▼ 42% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 87.6% ▲ 56% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 122 top 97% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

6.8:1
Leaner classes than 97% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
122
Bigger than 12% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
87.6%
free-lunch eligible - 56% above the New York average of 56.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
6.8:1
students per teacher - 42% below state mean
Top 5% in New York - lower ratio than 95% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Funding equity
$94,124
per pupil, district-wide - above New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 22 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 18.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 53.3%
Hispanic or Latino 31.1%
White 9.0%
Two or More 4.9%
Asian 0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.8%

Largest group: African American at 53.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 60.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 60.9, Mount Pleasant-Cottage School is more mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

District finance for Mount Pleasant-Cottage Union Free School District reports $94,124 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mount Pleasant-Cottage School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Edenwald School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mount Pleasant-Cottage School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mount Pleasant-Cottage Union Free School District · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mount Pleasant-Cottage School

How many students attend Mount Pleasant-Cottage School?

Mount Pleasant-Cottage School has 122 students enrolled. It is a special-education school in Pleasantville, NY. CCD year-over-year: 129 (2022-23) → 112 (2023-24), down 17.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mount Pleasant-Cottage School?

The student-teacher ratio at Mount Pleasant-Cottage School is 6.8:1, which is 42% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 57% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mount Pleasant-Cottage School?

87.6% of students at Mount Pleasant-Cottage School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mount Pleasant-Cottage School?

The largest demographic group at Mount Pleasant-Cottage School is African American at 53.3% of enrollment, in Pleasantville, NY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mount Pleasant-Cottage School?

Mount Pleasant-Cottage School has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 2 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology). Limited indicators were available, so the index reflects partial data.

How does Mount Pleasant-Cottage School rank among public schools in Pleasantville?

By Resource Investment Index, Mount Pleasant-Cottage School ranks #4 of 5 public schools in Pleasantville, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Pleasantville on the city page.

What other schools are in Mount Pleasant-Cottage Union Free School District?

Besides Mount Pleasant-Cottage School, Mount Pleasant-Cottage Union Free School District also operates Edenwald School (86 students). See the Mount Pleasant-Cottage Union Free School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.