High school (grades 9-12) · Mount Pleasant, PA

Mount Pleasant Area Hs

Federal NCES profile for Mount Pleasant Area Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 421617004458
0/100100/10043/100
👥 S:T ratio
40
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
60
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mount Pleasant Area Hs earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 75% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.

#3 of 4
public schools in Mount Pleasant · Resource Index
43
Resource Index · Typical
14.9:1
large classes for Pennsylvania
26.4%
free-lunch eligible

Mount Pleasant Area Hs has class sizes larger than 75% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mount Pleasant Area Hs ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Mount Pleasant, PA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+12 students YoY

Mount Pleasant Area Hs held near 606 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 40.2 → 39.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+12 students YoY 421617004458 · Mount Pleasant, PA High · MID · TRAD

597 enr · 14.9:1 · 26.4% lunch · RII 43

Nearest enrollment peer: Norvelt El Sch (457 students)

Mount Pleasant Area Hs held near 606 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount). Teacher FTE held 40.2 → 39.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Mount Pleasant Area Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mount Pleasant Area Hs reports 597 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mount Pleasant Area Hs compares

Mount Pleasant Area Hs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.9:1 ▲ 10% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 26.4% ▼ 55% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 597 top 30% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.9:1
Leaner classes than 48% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
597
Bigger than 72% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
26.4%
free-lunch eligible - 55% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.9:1
students per teacher - 10% above state mean
Top 75% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 25% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
45.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,363
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 199 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
53
in-school suspensions + 53 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 8.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 17.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 8 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 97.0%
Two or More 1.3%
African American 0.8%
Hispanic or Latino 0.7%
Asian 0.2%

Largest group: White at 97.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 5.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 5.9, Mount Pleasant Area Hs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

AP courses offered 5
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Mount Pleasant Area Sd reports $15,363 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mount Pleasant Area Hs Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Norvelt El Sch Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Ramsay El Sch Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mount Pleasant Area Jhs Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Donegal El Sch Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mount Pleasant Area Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mount Pleasant Area Sd · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mount Pleasant Area Hs

How many students attend Mount Pleasant Area Hs?

Mount Pleasant Area Hs has 597 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mount Pleasant, PA. CCD year-over-year: 594 (2022-23) → 606 (2023-24), nearly flat (+12).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mount Pleasant Area Hs?

The student-teacher ratio at Mount Pleasant Area Hs is 14.9:1, which is 10% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 5% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mount Pleasant Area Hs?

26.4% of students at Mount Pleasant Area Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mount Pleasant Area Hs?

The largest demographic group at Mount Pleasant Area Hs is White at 97.0% of enrollment, in Mount Pleasant, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mount Pleasant Area Hs?

Mount Pleasant Area Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mount Pleasant Area Hs rank among public schools in Mount Pleasant?

By Resource Investment Index, Mount Pleasant Area Hs ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Mount Pleasant, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Mount Pleasant Area Sd?

Besides Mount Pleasant Area Hs, Mount Pleasant Area Sd also operates Norvelt El Sch (457 students), Ramsay El Sch (396 students), and Mount Pleasant Area Jhs (290 students). See the Mount Pleasant Area Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved