Elementary school (grades K-5) · State College, PA

Mount Nittany El Sch

Federal NCES profile for Mount Nittany El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 422277001358
0/100100/10048/100
👥 S:T ratio
48
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
17
📋 Attendance
57
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mount Nittany El Sch earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.

#5 of 9
elementary schools in State College · Resource Index
48
Resource Index · Typical
12.9:1
students per teacher
19.3%
free-lunch eligible

Mount Nittany El Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mount Nittany El Sch ranks #5 of 9 elementary schools in State College, PA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-6 students YoY

Mount Nittany El Sch held near 424 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 32.1 → 32.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-6 students YoY 422277001358 · State College, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

413 enr · 12.9:1 · 19.3% lunch · RII 48

Nearest enrollment peer: State College Area Hs (2,402 students)

Mount Nittany El Sch held near 424 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount). Teacher FTE added 32.1 → 32.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Mount Nittany El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mount Nittany El Sch reports 413 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mount Nittany El Sch compares

Mount Nittany El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.9:1 ▼ 5% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 19.3% ▼ 67% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 413 top 58% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.9:1
Leaner classes than 68% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
413
Bigger than 49% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
19.3%
free-lunch eligible - 67% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
12.9:1
students per teacher - 5% below state mean
Top 42% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 58% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
17.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$21,929
per pupil, district-wide - above Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 413 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 80.4%
Asian 6.8%
Two or More 6.5%
Hispanic or Latino 4.1%
African American 2.2%

Largest group: White at 80.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 34.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 34.3, Mount Nittany El Sch is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for State College Area Sd reports $21,929 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mount Nittany El Sch Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
State College Area Hs Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Park Forest Ms Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Mount Nittany Ms Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Radio Park El Sch Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Park Forest El Sch Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mount Nittany El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

State College Area Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in State College

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mount Nittany El Sch

How many students attend Mount Nittany El Sch?

Mount Nittany El Sch has 413 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in State College, PA. CCD year-over-year: 430 (2022-23) → 424 (2023-24), nearly flat (-6).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mount Nittany El Sch?

The student-teacher ratio at Mount Nittany El Sch is 12.9:1, which is 5% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mount Nittany El Sch?

19.3% of students at Mount Nittany El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mount Nittany El Sch?

The largest demographic group at Mount Nittany El Sch is White at 80.4% of enrollment, in State College, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mount Nittany El Sch?

Mount Nittany El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mount Nittany El Sch rank among elementary schools in State College?

By Resource Investment Index, Mount Nittany El Sch ranks #5 of 9 elementary schools in State College, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in State College on the city page.

What other schools are in State College Area Sd?

Besides Mount Nittany El Sch, State College Area Sd also operates State College Area Hs (2,402 students), Park Forest Ms (822 students), and Mount Nittany Ms (752 students). See the State College Area Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved