High school (grades 9-12) · Mount Carmel, IL

Mount Carmel High School

Federal NCES profile for Mount Carmel High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 20/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 174047004073
0/100100/10020/100
👥 S:T ratio
42
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
10
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mount Carmel High School earns 20/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Illinois median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Illinois schools.

#4 of 4
public schools in Mount Carmel · Resource Index
20
Resource Index · Lower
14.6:1
students per teacher
452
students enrolled

Mount Carmel High School has class sizes near the Illinois median. Computed live against every Illinois school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mount Carmel High School ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Mount Carmel, IL.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-18 students YoY

Mount Carmel High School held near 448 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-18 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 31.1 → 30.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-18 students YoY 174047004073 · Mount Carmel, IL High · SMALL · TRAD

452 enr · 14.6:1 · RII 20

Nearest enrollment peer: Mt Carmel Grade School (370 students)

Mount Carmel High School held near 448 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-18 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 31.1 → 30.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Illinois schools → · Find another →

Mount Carmel High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mount Carmel High School reports 452 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mount Carmel High School compares

Mount Carmel High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Illinois and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Illinois Illinois avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.6:1 ▲ 4% 14:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 452 top 37% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.6:1
Leaner classes than 51% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
452
Bigger than 55% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Staffing depth
14.6:1
students per teacher - 4% above state mean
Top 64% in Illinois - lower ratio than 36% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
46.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,949
per pupil, district-wide - below Illinois avg of $18,196
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 452 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
56
in-school suspensions + 19 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 12.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 16.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 93.4%
Hispanic or Latino 2.0%
Two or More 2.0%
Asian 1.8%
African American 0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 93.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 12.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 12.6, Mount Carmel High School is less mixed than the Illinois school average of 38.9.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Wabash Cusd 348 reports $16,949 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mount Carmel High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mt Carmel Grade School Similar size No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Mt Carmel Elementary School Similar size No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Mt Carmel Junior High School Smaller No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mount Carmel High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Wabash Cusd 348 · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mount Carmel High School

How many students attend Mount Carmel High School?

Mount Carmel High School has 452 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mount Carmel, IL. CCD year-over-year: 466 (2022-23) → 448 (2023-24), nearly flat (-18).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mount Carmel High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Mount Carmel High School is 14.6:1, which is 4% higher than the Illinois average of 14:1 and 7% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mount Carmel High School?

The largest demographic group at Mount Carmel High School is White at 93.4% of enrollment, in Mount Carmel, IL.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mount Carmel High School?

Mount Carmel High School has a Resource Investment Index of 20/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mount Carmel High School rank among public schools in Mount Carmel?

By Resource Investment Index, Mount Carmel High School ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Mount Carmel, IL. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Wabash Cusd 348?

Besides Mount Carmel High School, Wabash Cusd 348 also operates Mt Carmel Grade School (370 students), Mt Carmel Elementary School (361 students), and Mt Carmel Junior High School (199 students). See the Wabash Cusd 348 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved