- Enrollment
- 639
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Moon Township, PA
Moon Shs
Federal NCES profile for Moon Shs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 54/100.
The verdict
Moon Shs earns 54/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- #1 of 7
- public schools in Moon Township · Resource Index
- 54
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13.6:1
- students per teacher
- 18.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Moon Shs has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Moon Shs ranks #1 of 7 public schools in Moon Township, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421583004951 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+29 students YoY
Moon Shs held near 1,247 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+29 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 89.3 → 89.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+29 students YoY 421583004951 · Moon Township, PA High · MID · TRAD
1,211 enr · 13.6:1 · 18.0% lunch · RII 54
Nearest enrollment peer: Moon Area Lower Ms (639 students)
Moon Shs held near 1,247 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+29 headcount). Teacher FTE added 89.3 → 89.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Moon Shs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Moon Shs
1,211 students
- Moon Area Lowe
Moon Area Lower Ms
639 students
- Moon Area Uppe
Moon Area Upper Ms
621 students
- Bon Meade El S
Bon Meade El Sch
572 students
- J H Brooks El 382
J H Brooks El Sch
382 students
- Richard J. Hyd 237
Richard J. Hyde El Sch
237 students
What this shows Moon Shs reports 1,211 students on the CCD universe file.
How Moon Shs compares
Moon Shs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.6:1 | ▼ 0% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 18.0% | ▼ 69% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,211 | top 6% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 71.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 46.9, Moon Shs is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Moon Area Sd reports $17,761 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Moon Shs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moon Area Lower Ms | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Moon Area Upper Ms | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Bon Meade El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| J H Brooks El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Richard J. Hyde El Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Moon Shs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 621
- Students per teacher
- 11.5:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 572
- Students per teacher
- 15.5:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 382
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 237
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,211 students)
Frequently asked questions about Moon Shs
How many students attend Moon Shs?
Moon Shs has 1,211 students enrolled. It is a high school in Moon Township, PA. CCD year-over-year: 1,218 (2022-23) → 1,247 (2023-24), nearly flat (+29).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Moon Shs?
The student-teacher ratio at Moon Shs is 13.6:1, which is 0% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Moon Shs?
18.0% of students at Moon Shs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Moon Shs?
The largest demographic group at Moon Shs is White at 71.4% of enrollment, in Moon Township, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Moon Shs?
Moon Shs has a Resource Investment Index of 54/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Moon Shs rank among public schools in Moon Township?
By Resource Investment Index, Moon Shs ranks #1 of 7 public schools in Moon Township, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Moon Township on the city page.
What other schools are in Moon Area Sd?
Besides Moon Shs, Moon Area Sd also operates Moon Area Lower Ms (639 students), Moon Area Upper Ms (621 students), and Bon Meade El Sch (572 students). See the Moon Area Sd district page for the complete list.