- Enrollment
- 1,211
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Moon Township, PA
Moon Area Lower Ms
Federal NCES profile for Moon Area Lower Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.
The verdict
Moon Area Lower Ms earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- #1 of 5
- elementary schools in Moon Township · Resource Index
- 50
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13.9:1
- students per teacher
- 27.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Moon Area Lower Ms has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Moon Area Lower Ms ranks #1 of 5 elementary schools in Moon Township, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421583007462 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-14 students YoY
Moon Area Lower Ms held near 609 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 46.8 → 47.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-14 students YoY 421583007462 · Moon Township, PA Elementary · MID · TRAD
639 enr · 13.9:1 · 27.9% lunch · RII 50
Nearest enrollment peer: Moon Shs (1,211 students)
Moon Area Lower Ms held near 609 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount). Teacher FTE added 46.8 → 47.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Moon Area Lower Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Moon Shs
Moon Shs
1,211 students
- This school
Moon Area Lower Ms
639 students
- Moon Area Uppe
Moon Area Upper Ms
621 students
- Bon Meade El S
Bon Meade El Sch
572 students
- J H Brooks El 382
J H Brooks El Sch
382 students
- Richard J. Hyd 237
Richard J. Hyde El Sch
237 students
What this shows Moon Area Lower Ms reports 639 students on the CCD universe file.
How Moon Area Lower Ms compares
Moon Area Lower Ms held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.9:1 | ▲ 2% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 27.9% | ▼ 52% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 639 | top 26% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 74.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 42.8, Moon Area Lower Ms is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Moon Area Sd reports $17,761 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Moon Area Lower Ms Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moon Shs | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Moon Area Upper Ms | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Bon Meade El Sch | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| J H Brooks El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Richard J. Hyde El Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Moon Area Lower Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 621
- Students per teacher
- 11.5:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 572
- Students per teacher
- 15.5:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 382
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 237
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Similar elementary schools in Moon Township
4 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~639 students)
Frequently asked questions about Moon Area Lower Ms
How many students attend Moon Area Lower Ms?
Moon Area Lower Ms has 639 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Moon Township, PA. CCD year-over-year: 623 (2022-23) → 609 (2023-24), nearly flat (-14).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Moon Area Lower Ms?
The student-teacher ratio at Moon Area Lower Ms is 13.9:1, which is 2% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Moon Area Lower Ms?
27.9% of students at Moon Area Lower Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Moon Area Lower Ms?
The largest demographic group at Moon Area Lower Ms is White at 74.5% of enrollment, in Moon Township, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Moon Area Lower Ms?
Moon Area Lower Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Moon Area Lower Ms rank among elementary schools in Moon Township?
By Resource Investment Index, Moon Area Lower Ms ranks #1 of 5 elementary schools in Moon Township, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Moon Township on the city page.
What other schools are in Moon Area Sd?
Besides Moon Area Lower Ms, Moon Area Sd also operates Moon Shs (1,211 students), Moon Area Upper Ms (621 students), and Bon Meade El Sch (572 students). See the Moon Area Sd district page for the complete list.