- Enrollment
- 798
- Students per teacher
- 10.6:1
- Resource Index
- 71/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Montville, NJ
Montville Township High School
Federal NCES profile for Montville Township High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 76/100.
The verdict
Montville Township High School earns 76/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 78% of New Jersey schools.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Montville · Resource Index
- 76
- Resource Index · Higher
- 9.7:1
- small classes for New Jersey
- 1.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Montville Township High School has class sizes smaller than 78% of New Jersey schools. Computed live against every New Jersey school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Montville Township High School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Montville, NJ.
School address
NCES ID 341065004332 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-31 students YoY
Montville Township High School held near 1,081 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-31 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 107.0 → 110.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-31 students YoY 341065004332 · Montville, NJ High · MID · TRAD
1,035 enr · 9.7:1 · 1.9% lunch · RII 76
Nearest enrollment peer: Robert R Lazar Middle School (798 students)
Montville Township High School held near 1,081 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-31 headcount). Teacher FTE added 107.0 → 110.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New Jersey schools → · Find another →
Montville Township High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Montville Township High School
1,035 students
- Robert R Lazar
Robert R Lazar Middle School
798 students
- Woodmont Schoo 366
Woodmont School
366 students
- Valley View Sc 360
Valley View School
360 students
- Cedar Hill Sch 329
Cedar Hill School
329 students
- Hilldale Schoo 327
Hilldale School
327 students
What this shows Montville Township High School reports 1,035 students on the CCD universe file.
How Montville Township High School compares
Montville Township High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New Jersey and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New Jersey | New Jersey avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 9.7:1 | ▼ 18% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 1.9% | ▼ 94% | 29.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,035 | top 9% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 60.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 57.0, Montville Township High School is more mixed than the New Jersey school average of 51.2.
Programs
District finance for Montville Township School District reports $28,971 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Montville Township High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robert R Lazar Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Woodmont School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Valley View School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Cedar Hill School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hilldale School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Montville Township High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 366
- Students per teacher
- 10.8:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
- Enrollment
- 360
- Students per teacher
- 10.6:1
- Resource Index
- 62/100
- Enrollment
- 329
- Students per teacher
- 10:1
- Resource Index
- 59/100
- Enrollment
- 327
- Students per teacher
- 10.5:1
- Resource Index
- 63/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,035 students)
Frequently asked questions about Montville Township High School
How many students attend Montville Township High School?
Montville Township High School has 1,035 students enrolled. It is a high school in Montville, NJ. CCD year-over-year: 1,112 (2022-23) → 1,081 (2023-24), nearly flat (-31).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Montville Township High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Montville Township High School is 9.7:1, which is 18% lower than the New Jersey average of 11.8:1 and 38% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Montville Township High School?
1.9% of students at Montville Township High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New Jersey average of 29.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Montville Township High School?
The largest demographic group at Montville Township High School is White at 60.1% of enrollment, in Montville, NJ. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 57.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Montville Township High School?
Montville Township High School has a Resource Investment Index of 76/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Montville Township High School rank among public schools in Montville?
By Resource Investment Index, Montville Township High School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Montville, NJ. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Montville Township School District?
Besides Montville Township High School, Montville Township School District also operates Robert R Lazar Middle School (798 students), Woodmont School (366 students), and Valley View School (360 students). See the Montville Township School District district page for the complete list.