- Enrollment
- 540
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Montrose, CO
Montrose High School
Federal NCES profile for Montrose High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.
The verdict
Montrose High School earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 87% of Colorado schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Colorado.
- #2 of 3
- high schools in Montrose · Resource Index
- 32
- Resource Index · Typical
- 20.3:1
- large classes for Colorado
- 34.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Montrose High School has class sizes larger than 87% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Montrose High School ranks #2 of 3 high schools in Montrose, CO.
School address
NCES ID 080579000992 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+14 students YoY
Montrose High School held near 1,275 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+14 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 63.0 → 61.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+14 students YoY 080579000992 · Montrose, CO High · MID · TRAD
1,279 enr · 20.3:1 · 34.0% lunch · RII 32
Nearest enrollment peer: Centennial Middle School (540 students)
Montrose High School held near 1,275 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+14 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 63.0 → 61.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Montrose High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Montrose High School
1,279 students
- Centennial Mid
Centennial Middle School
540 students
- Johnson Elemen
Johnson Elementary School
531 students
- Olathe Middle/ 499
Olathe Middle/High School
499 students
- Columbine Midd 491
Columbine Middle School
491 students
- Olathe Element 424
Olathe Elementary School
424 students
What this shows Montrose High School reports 1,279 students on the CCD universe file.
How Montrose High School compares
Montrose High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 20.3:1 | ▲ 22% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 34.0% | ▼ 12% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,279 | top 5% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 58.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 52.0, Montrose High School is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Montrose County School District Re-1j reports $11,857 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Montrose High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centennial Middle School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Johnson Elementary School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Olathe Middle/High School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Columbine Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Olathe Elementary School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Montrose High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 531
- Students per teacher
- 20.4:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
- Enrollment
- 499
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 491
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 424
- Students per teacher
- 18.4:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,279 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~20.3:1)
Frequently asked questions about Montrose High School
How many students attend Montrose High School?
Montrose High School has 1,279 students enrolled. It is a high school in Montrose, CO. CCD year-over-year: 1,261 (2022-23) → 1,275 (2023-24), nearly flat (+14).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Montrose High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Montrose High School is 20.3:1, which is 22% higher than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 29% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Montrose High School?
34.0% of students at Montrose High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Montrose High School?
The largest demographic group at Montrose High School is White at 58.7% of enrollment, in Montrose, CO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 52.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Montrose High School?
Montrose High School has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Montrose High School rank among high schools in Montrose?
By Resource Investment Index, Montrose High School ranks #2 of 3 high schools in Montrose, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Montrose on the city page.
What other schools are in Montrose County School District Re-1j?
Besides Montrose High School, Montrose County School District Re-1j also operates Centennial Middle School (540 students), Johnson Elementary School (531 students), and Olathe Middle/High School (499 students). See the Montrose County School District Re-1j district page for the complete list.