- Enrollment
- 1,145
- Students per teacher
- 24.4:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · So. Charleston, WV
Montrose Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Montrose Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.
The verdict
Montrose Elementary School earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 85% of West Virginia schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most West Virginia schools.
- 55
- Resource Index · Higher
- 16:1
- large classes for West Virginia
- 224
- students enrolled
Montrose Elementary School has class sizes larger than 85% of West Virginia schools. Computed live against every West Virginia school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 540060000423 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-4 students YoY
Montrose Elementary School held near 232 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 14.5 → 17.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-4 students YoY 540060000423 · So. Charleston, WV Other · SMALL · TRAD
224 enr · 16:1 · RII 55
Nearest enrollment peer: George Washington High School (1,145 students)
Montrose Elementary School held near 232 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount). Teacher FTE added 14.5 → 17.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · West Virginia schools → · Find another →
Montrose Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- George Washing
George Washington High School
1,145 students
- Riverside High
Riverside High School
1,057 students
- Capital High S
Capital High School
1,051 students
- Saint Albans H
Saint Albans High School
882 students
- South Charlest
South Charleston High School
874 students
- This school 224
Montrose Elementary School
224 students
What this shows Montrose Elementary School reports 224 students on the CCD universe file.
How Montrose Elementary School compares
Montrose Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs West Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs West Virginia | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16:1 | ▲ 22% | 13.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 224 | top 70% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 70.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 46.2, Montrose Elementary School is more mixed than the West Virginia school average of 17.9.
Programs
District finance for Kanawha County Schools reports $14,242 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Montrose Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| George Washington High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Riverside High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Capital High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Saint Albans High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| South Charleston High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Montrose Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,057
- Students per teacher
- 18.9:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,051
- Students per teacher
- 16.7:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 882
- Students per teacher
- 19.2:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 874
- Students per teacher
- 18.6:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~224 students)
Frequently asked questions about Montrose Elementary School
How many students attend Montrose Elementary School?
Montrose Elementary School has 224 students enrolled. It is a public school in So. Charleston, WV. CCD year-over-year: 236 (2022-23) → 232 (2023-24), nearly flat (-4).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Montrose Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Montrose Elementary School is 16:1, which is 22% higher than the West Virginia average of 13.1:1 and 2% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Montrose Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Montrose Elementary School is White at 70.5% of enrollment, in So. Charleston, WV.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Montrose Elementary School?
Montrose Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Kanawha County Schools?
Besides Montrose Elementary School, Kanawha County Schools also operates George Washington High School (1,145 students), Riverside High School (1,057 students), and Capital High School (1,051 students). See the Kanawha County Schools district page for the complete list.