Montessori De Santa Cruz - St. Ann's Hall
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Amado, Arizona
Montessori De Santa Cruz - St. Ann's Hall in Amado, Arizona enrolled 81 students in 2024-25 with 8.0 full-time teachers, 10.1 students per teacher against the Arizona elementary-school median of 16.3. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
- Official name
- Montessori De Santa Cruz - St. Ann's Hall
- Level
- Elementary, kindergarten to grade 8
- District
- Santa Cruz Valley Opportunities in Education Inc. (79066) 0400264
- Address
- 2875 E FRONTAGE RD, Amado, AZ 85645
- Phone
- (520) 398-0536
- Type
- Charter school
- Status
- Open in 2024-25
Grades offered in 2024-25
Title I, 2021-22: Montessori De Santa Cruz - St. Ann's Hall ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status. Meals, 2024-25: It does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
This record has too little reported data for a full profile (fewer than 100 students), so it is kept out of search engines' index and carries no advertising. It stays here so the school can be found by name.
Enrollment rose 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
69 students in 2022-23, 72 students in 2023-24, 81 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 69 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 72 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 81 | 8.0 | 10.1 |
10.1 students per teacher: fewer than 95 of every 100 Arizona elementary schools
Among the 1,150 Arizona elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.3; the national median is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Montessori De Santa Cruz - St. Ann's Hall enrolled 62 students and had 0.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
66.7% of students were Hispanic, 30.9% White, 1.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Hispanic66.7%
- White30.9%
- Two or more races1.2%
- American Indian1.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2021-22; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Questions about Montessori De Santa Cruz - St. Ann's Hall
How many students attend Montessori De Santa Cruz - St. Ann's Hall?
81 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 69 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Amado, AZ.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Montessori De Santa Cruz - St. Ann's Hall?
10.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for elementary schools is 16.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Is Montessori De Santa Cruz - St. Ann's Hall a Title I school?
Montessori De Santa Cruz - St. Ann's Hall ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
What district is Montessori De Santa Cruz - St. Ann's Hall in?
Santa Cruz Valley Opportunities in Education Inc. (79066), NCES district ID 0400264. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040026402084 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2021-22: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.