- Enrollment
- 2,505
- Students per teacher
- 18.6:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Santa Ana, CA
Monte Vista Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Monte Vista Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.
The verdict
Monte Vista Elementary earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 82% of California schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.
- #26 of 51
- elementary schools in Santa Ana · Resource Index
- 33
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17.4:1
- small classes for California
- 85.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Monte Vista Elementary has class sizes smaller than 82% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Monte Vista Elementary ranks #26 of 51 elementary schools in Santa Ana, CA.
School address
NCES ID 063531006000 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-19 students YoY
Monte Vista Elementary held near 373 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-19 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 20.2 → 18.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-19 students YoY 063531006000 · Santa Ana, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
348 enr · 17.4:1 · 85.5% lunch · RII 33
Nearest enrollment peer: Santa Ana High (2,505 students)
Monte Vista Elementary held near 373 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-19 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 20.2 → 18.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Monte Vista Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Santa Ana High
Santa Ana High
2,505 students
- Segerstrom Hig
Segerstrom High
2,376 students
- Valley High
Valley High
1,908 students
- Hector G. Godi
Hector G. Godinez
1,687 students
- Century High
Century High
1,519 students
- This school 348
Monte Vista Elementary
348 students
What this shows Monte Vista Elementary reports 348 students on the CCD universe file.
How Monte Vista Elementary compares
Monte Vista Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.4:1 | ▼ 19% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 85.5% | ▲ 54% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 348 | top 68% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 98.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 3.4, Monte Vista Elementary is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Santa Ana Unified reports $22,289 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Monte Vista Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Ana High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Segerstrom High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Valley High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hector G. Godinez | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Century High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Monte Vista Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,376
- Students per teacher
- 24.2:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 1,908
- Students per teacher
- 18.2:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 1,687
- Students per teacher
- 17.9:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 1,519
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Similar elementary schools in Santa Ana
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~348 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~17.4:1)
Frequently asked questions about Monte Vista Elementary
How many students attend Monte Vista Elementary?
Monte Vista Elementary has 348 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Santa Ana, CA. CCD year-over-year: 392 (2022-23) → 373 (2023-24), nearly flat (-19).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Monte Vista Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Monte Vista Elementary is 17.4:1, which is 19% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 11% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Monte Vista Elementary?
85.5% of students at Monte Vista Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Monte Vista Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Monte Vista Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 98.3% of enrollment, in Santa Ana, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Monte Vista Elementary?
Monte Vista Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Monte Vista Elementary rank among elementary schools in Santa Ana?
By Resource Investment Index, Monte Vista Elementary ranks #26 of 51 elementary schools in Santa Ana, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Santa Ana on the city page.
What other schools are in Santa Ana Unified?
Besides Monte Vista Elementary, Santa Ana Unified also operates Santa Ana High (2,505 students), Segerstrom High (2,376 students), and Valley High (1,908 students). See the Santa Ana Unified district page for the complete list.