Elementary school (grades K-5) · Santa Barbara, CA

Monte Vista Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Monte Vista Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 061749002189
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
24
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
61
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Monte Vista Elementary earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 72% of California schools.

#14 of 20
elementary schools in Santa Barbara · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
19.1:1
small classes for California
22.2%
free-lunch eligible

Monte Vista Elementary has class sizes smaller than 72% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Monte Vista Elementary ranks #14 of 20 elementary schools in Santa Barbara, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+13 students YoY

Monte Vista Elementary held near 283 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 14.0 → 14.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+13 students YoY 061749002189 · Santa Barbara, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

267 enr · 19.1:1 · 22.2% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Vieja Valley Elementary (313 students)

Monte Vista Elementary held near 283 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount). Teacher FTE held 14.0 → 14.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Monte Vista Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Monte Vista Elementary reports 267 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Monte Vista Elementary compares

Monte Vista Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.1:1 ▼ 11% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 22.2% ▼ 60% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 267 top 77% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.1:1
Leaner classes than 19% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
267
Bigger than 28% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
22.2%
free-lunch eligible - 60% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
19.1:1
students per teacher - 11% below state mean
Top 28% in California - lower ratio than 72% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
15.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$17,623
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 56.6%
Hispanic or Latino 34.1%
Asian 4.9%
Two or More 3.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.1%

Largest group: White at 56.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 56.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 56.0, Monte Vista Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Hope Elementary reports $17,623 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Monte Vista Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Vieja Valley Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hope Elementary Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Monte Vista Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Hope Elementary · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Santa Barbara

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Monte Vista Elementary

How many students attend Monte Vista Elementary?

Monte Vista Elementary has 267 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Santa Barbara, CA. CCD year-over-year: 270 (2022-23) → 283 (2023-24), nearly flat (+13).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Monte Vista Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Monte Vista Elementary is 19.1:1, which is 11% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 22% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Monte Vista Elementary?

22.2% of students at Monte Vista Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Monte Vista Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Monte Vista Elementary is White at 56.6% of enrollment, in Santa Barbara, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Monte Vista Elementary?

Monte Vista Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Monte Vista Elementary rank among elementary schools in Santa Barbara?

By Resource Investment Index, Monte Vista Elementary ranks #14 of 20 elementary schools in Santa Barbara, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Santa Barbara on the city page.

What other schools are in Hope Elementary?

Besides Monte Vista Elementary, Hope Elementary also operates Vieja Valley Elementary (313 students) and Hope Elementary (279 students). See the Hope Elementary district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved