Elementary school (grades K-5) · Vista, CA

Monte Vista Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Monte Vista Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 7/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 064119006820
0/100100/1007/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Monte Vista Elementary earns 7/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 92% of California schools.

#12 of 15
elementary schools in Vista · Resource Index
7
Resource Index · Lower
27.8:1
large classes for California
45.6%
free-lunch eligible

Monte Vista Elementary has class sizes larger than 92% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Monte Vista Elementary ranks #12 of 15 elementary schools in Vista, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+54 students YoY

Monte Vista Elementary grew from 450 students in 2022-23 to 504 in 2023-24 (+12.0%).

Teacher FTE lost 20.5 → 20.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+54 students YoY 064119006820 · Vista, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

556 enr · 27.8:1 · 45.6% lunch · RII 7

Nearest enrollment peer: Rancho Buena Vista High (1,949 students)

Monte Vista Elementary grew from 450 students in 2022-23 to 504 in 2023-24 (+12.0%). Teacher FTE lost 20.5 → 20.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Monte Vista Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Monte Vista Elementary reports 556 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Monte Vista Elementary compares

Monte Vista Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 27.8:1 ▲ 29% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 45.6% ▼ 18% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 556 top 37% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

27.8:1
Leaner classes than 3% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
556
Bigger than 68% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
45.6%
free-lunch eligible - 18% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
27.8:1
students per teacher - 29% above state mean
Top 92% in California - lower ratio than 8% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
42.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,624
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 556 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
5
in-school suspensions + 8 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 54.0%
White 33.3%
Two or More 8.5%
African American 2.0%
Asian 1.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 54.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 59.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 59.0, Monte Vista Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Vista Unified reports $17,624 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Monte Vista Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Rancho Buena Vista High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Vista High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Mission Vista High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Madison Middle Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Roosevelt Middle Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Monte Vista Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Vista Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Vista

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Monte Vista Elementary

How many students attend Monte Vista Elementary?

Monte Vista Elementary has 556 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Vista, CA. CCD year-over-year: 450 (2022-23) → 504 (2023-24), up 54.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Monte Vista Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Monte Vista Elementary is 27.8:1, which is 29% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 77% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Monte Vista Elementary?

45.6% of students at Monte Vista Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Monte Vista Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Monte Vista Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 54.0% of enrollment, in Vista, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Monte Vista Elementary?

Monte Vista Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 7/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Monte Vista Elementary rank among elementary schools in Vista?

By Resource Investment Index, Monte Vista Elementary ranks #12 of 15 elementary schools in Vista, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Vista on the city page.

What other schools are in Vista Unified?

Besides Monte Vista Elementary, Vista Unified also operates Rancho Buena Vista High (1,949 students), Vista High (1,746 students), and Mission Vista High (1,670 students). See the Vista Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved