Montbello Middle School
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Denver, Colorado
Montbello Middle School in Denver, Colorado enrolled 315 students in 2024-25 with 21.9 full-time teachers, 14.4 students per teacher against the Colorado middle-school median of 15.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 6% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Colorado: 33.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%
367 students in 2022-23, 285 students in 2023-24, 315 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 20.0 to 21.9.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 367 | 20.0 | 18.4 |
| 2023-24 | 285 | 24.7 | 11.5 |
| 2024-25 | 315 | 21.9 | 14.4 |
14.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 66 of every 100 Colorado middle schools
Among the 278 Colorado middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Montbello Middle School reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent63.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
70.1% of students were Hispanic, 15.3% Black, 7.3% Pacific Islander in 2024-25.
- Hispanic70.1%
- Black15.3%
- Pacific Islander7.3%
- White3.2%
- Two or more races2.9%
- Asian1.0%
- American Indian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Montbello Middle School scored proficient or above: 6% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Colorado |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 6% | 29% (2021-22) | 33.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Denver
35 public middle schools in Denver report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| McAuliffe International School | 1,329 | 19.8 | 24.9% |
| Hamilton Middle School | 775 | 15.9 | 62.7% |
| Skinner Middle School | 673 | 16.6 | 36.0% |
| Hill Campus of Arts and Sciences | 651 | 18.8 | 48.5% |
| Merrill Middle School | 611 | 17.1 | 34.9% |
| Lake Middle School | 592 | 14.6 | 70.6% |
| Denver Green School Northfield | 558 | 18.1 | 21.5% |
| DSST: Byers Middle School | 485 | 13.6 | 43.7% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Montbello Middle School
- STRIVE Prep - NoelThe nearest public middle school, under 0.1 miles away: 287 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- DSST: Green Valley Ranch Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 1.1 miles away: 482 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Compare Montbello Middle School with STRIVE Prep - NoelStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Denver Public Schools spends per student$17,206 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,206
- The largest public schools in ColoradoMontbello Middle School is the number 193 by size of 279 Colorado middle schools open in 2024-25.#193 of 279
- Colorado schools by students per teacher14.4 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.8 for middle schools.14.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Montbello Middle School
How many students attend Montbello Middle School?
315 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 367 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Denver, CO.What is the student-teacher ratio at Montbello Middle School?
14.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for middle schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Montbello Middle School a Title I school?
Montbello Middle School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Montbello Middle School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Montbello Middle School scored proficient or above: 6% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Montbello Middle School in?
Denver Public Schools, NCES district ID 0803360. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080336006849 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.