Middle school (grades 6-8) · Tompkinsville, KY

Monroe Co Middle

Federal NCES profile for Monroe Co Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 210420001053
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
36
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
20
📋 Attendance
24
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Monroe Co Middle earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Kentucky median.

#4 of 4
public schools in Tompkinsville · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
16:1
students per teacher
67.3%
free-lunch eligible

Monroe Co Middle has class sizes near the Kentucky median. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Monroe Co Middle ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Tompkinsville, KY.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-2 students YoY

Monroe Co Middle held near 380 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 25.0 → 25.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-2 students YoY 210420001053 · Tompkinsville, KY Middle · SMALL · TRAD

399 enr · 16:1 · 67.3% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Monroe Co High (506 students)

Monroe Co Middle held near 380 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount). Teacher FTE held 25.0 → 25.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →

Monroe Co Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Monroe Co Middle reports 399 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Monroe Co Middle compares

Monroe Co Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Kentucky Kentucky avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16:1 ▲ 5% 15.2:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 67.3% ▲ 14% 59.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 399 top 56% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16:1
Leaner classes than 38% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
399
Bigger than 47% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
67.3%
free-lunch eligible - 14% above the Kentucky average of 59.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16:1
students per teacher - 5% above state mean
Top 63% in Kentucky - lower ratio than 37% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
30.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,268
per pupil, district-wide - above Kentucky avg of $14,362
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 399 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
5
in-school suspensions + 20 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 84.5%
Hispanic or Latino 10.3%
African American 2.8%
Two or More 1.8%
Asian 0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: White at 84.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 27.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 27.4, Monroe Co Middle is less mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Monroe County reports $16,268 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Monroe Co Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Monroe Co High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Tompkinsville Elem Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Joe Harrison Carter Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Gamaliel Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Monroe Co Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Monroe County · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Monroe Co Middle

How many students attend Monroe Co Middle?

Monroe Co Middle has 399 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Tompkinsville, KY. CCD year-over-year: 382 (2022-23) → 380 (2023-24), nearly flat (-2).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Monroe Co Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Monroe Co Middle is 16:1, which is 5% higher than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 2% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Monroe Co Middle?

67.3% of students at Monroe Co Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Monroe Co Middle?

The largest demographic group at Monroe Co Middle is White at 84.5% of enrollment, in Tompkinsville, KY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Monroe Co Middle?

Monroe Co Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Monroe Co Middle rank among public schools in Tompkinsville?

By Resource Investment Index, Monroe Co Middle ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Tompkinsville, KY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Monroe County?

Besides Monroe Co Middle, Monroe County also operates Monroe Co High (506 students), Tompkinsville Elem (437 students), and Joe Harrison Carter (260 students). See the Monroe County district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved