Other / mixed grade configuration · Louisville, CO

Monarch K-8 School

Federal NCES profile for Monarch K-8 School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 080249001573
0/100100/10051/100
👥 S:T ratio
38
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
53
📋 Attendance
43
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Monarch K-8 School earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median.

#2 of 6
public schools in Louisville · Resource Index
51
Resource Index · Higher
15.5:1
students per teacher
29.0%
free-lunch eligible

Monarch K-8 School has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Monarch K-8 School ranks #2 of 6 public schools in Louisville, CO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+23 students YoY

Monarch K-8 School held near 738 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+23 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 45.4 → 44.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+23 students YoY 080249001573 · Louisville, CO Other · MID · TRAD

698 enr · 15.5:1 · 29.0% lunch · RII 51

Nearest enrollment peer: Boulder High School (1,939 students)

Monarch K-8 School held near 738 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+23 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 45.4 → 44.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

Monarch K-8 School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Monarch K-8 School reports 698 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Monarch K-8 School compares

Monarch K-8 School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.5:1 ▼ 7% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 29.0% ▼ 25% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 698 top 15% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.5:1
Leaner classes than 42% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
698
Bigger than 80% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
29.0%
free-lunch eligible - 25% below the Colorado average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
15.5:1
students per teacher - 7% below state mean
Top 47% in Colorado - lower ratio than 53% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
22.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,172
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 233 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
12
in-school suspensions + 28 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 61.0%
Hispanic or Latino 17.6%
Asian 12.2%
Two or More 7.3%
African American 1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: White at 61.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 57.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 57.7, Monarch K-8 School is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Boulder Valley School District No. Re2 reports $17,172 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Monarch K-8 School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Boulder High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Fairview High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Broomfield High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Centaurus High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Peak to Peak Charter School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Monarch K-8 School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Boulder Valley School District No. Re2 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Monarch K-8 School

How many students attend Monarch K-8 School?

Monarch K-8 School has 698 students enrolled. It is a public school in Louisville, CO. CCD year-over-year: 715 (2022-23) → 738 (2023-24), nearly flat (+23).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Monarch K-8 School?

The student-teacher ratio at Monarch K-8 School is 15.5:1, which is 7% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 1% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Monarch K-8 School?

29.0% of students at Monarch K-8 School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Monarch K-8 School?

The largest demographic group at Monarch K-8 School is White at 61.0% of enrollment, in Louisville, CO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 57.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Monarch K-8 School?

Monarch K-8 School has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Monarch K-8 School rank among public schools in Louisville?

By Resource Investment Index, Monarch K-8 School ranks #2 of 6 public schools in Louisville, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Louisville on the city page.

What other schools are in Boulder Valley School District No. Re2?

Besides Monarch K-8 School, Boulder Valley School District No. Re2 also operates Boulder High School (1,939 students), Fairview High School (1,863 students), and Broomfield High School (1,693 students). See the Boulder Valley School District No. Re2 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved