Mon Valley CTC

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Charleroi, Pennsylvania

Mon Valley CTC in Charleroi, Pennsylvania enrolled 9 students in 2024-25 with 16.0 full-time teachers, 0.6 students per teacher against the Pennsylvania high-school median of 13.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 350% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 7%

2 students in 2022-23, 3 students in 2023-24, 9 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 15.0 to 16.0.

Students enrolled at Mon Valley CTC by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 902.557.5102022-2322023-2432024-259
Students enrolled at Mon Valley CTC by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 902.557.5102022-2322023-2432024-259
Students enrolled at Mon Valley CTC by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 902.557.5102022-2322023-2432024-259
Students enrolled at Mon Valley CTC by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 902.557.5102022-2322023-2432024-259
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23215.00.1
2023-24315.00.2
2024-25916.00.6

0.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Pennsylvania high schools

Among the 645 Pennsylvania high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Pennsylvania high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 47.4; Mon Valley CTC 0.6; state median 13.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMon Valley CTC 0.6state median 13.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 47.4; Mon Valley CTC 0.6; state median 13.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMon Valley CTC 0.6state median 13.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 47.4; Mon Valley CTC 0.6; state median 13.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMon Valley CTC 0.6state median 13.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 47.4; Mon Valley CTC 0.6; state median 13.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMon Valley CTC 0.6state median 13.8U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mon Valley CTC reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.

  1. White100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Charleroi

2 public high schools in Charleroi report 2024-25 enrollment; Mon Valley CTC is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Charleroi Area High School45015.846.4%
Mon Valley CTC90.666.7%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Mon Valley CTC

  1. Monessen SHSThe nearest public high school, 1.6 miles away: 193 students, 10.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  2. Charleroi Area High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 3.1 miles away: 450 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).3.1 mi
  3. Compare Mon Valley CTC with Monessen SHSStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Mon Valley CTC spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in PennsylvaniaMon Valley CTC is the number 682 by size of 709 Pennsylvania high schools open in 2024-25.#682 of 709
  6. Pennsylvania schools by students per teacher0.6 students per teacher here against the Pennsylvania median of 13.8 for high schools.0.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Mon Valley CTC

  1. How many students attend Mon Valley CTC?
    9 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Charleroi, PA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Mon Valley CTC?
    0.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Pennsylvania median for high schools is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Mon Valley CTC a Title I school?
    Mon Valley CTC was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Mon Valley CTC in?
    Mon Valley CTC, NCES district ID 4280450. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 428045007089 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22