- Enrollment
- 604
- Students per teacher
- 26.3:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Mojave, CA
Mojave Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Mojave Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 12/100.
The verdict
Mojave Elementary earns 12/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.
- 12
- Resource Index · Lower
- 23.3:1
- students per teacher
- 90.1%
- free-lunch eligible
- 420
- students enrolled
Mojave Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 062523003769 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-28 students YoY
Mojave Elementary shrank from 414 students in 2022-23 to 386 in 2023-24 (-6.8%).
Teacher FTE lost 18.1 → 17.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-28 students YoY 062523003769 · Mojave, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
420 enr · 23.3:1 · 90.1% lunch · RII 12
Nearest enrollment peer: California City High (604 students)
Mojave Elementary shrank from 414 students in 2022-23 to 386 in 2023-24 (-6.8%). Teacher FTE lost 18.1 → 17.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Mojave Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- California Cit
California City High
604 students
- Robert P. Ulri
Robert P. Ulrich Elementary
503 students
- Hacienda Eleme
Hacienda Elementary
497 students
- California Cit
California City Middle
478 students
- This school
Mojave Elementary
420 students
- Mojave Jr./Sr.
Mojave Jr./Sr. High
400 students
What this shows Mojave Elementary reports 420 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mojave Elementary compares
Mojave Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 23.3:1 | ▲ 8% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 90.1% | ▲ 62% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 420 | top 57% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 50.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 65.3, Mojave Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Mojave Unified reports $16,357 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mojave Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| California City High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Robert P. Ulrich Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hacienda Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| California City Middle | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mojave Jr./Sr. High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mojave Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 503
- Students per teacher
- 25.1:1
- Resource Index
- 7/100
- Enrollment
- 497
- Students per teacher
- 23.7:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 478
- Students per teacher
- 28.1:1
- Resource Index
- 19/100
- Enrollment
- 400
- Students per teacher
- 21.1:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~420 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mojave Elementary
How many students attend Mojave Elementary?
Mojave Elementary has 420 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Mojave, CA. CCD year-over-year: 414 (2022-23) → 386 (2023-24), down 28.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mojave Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Mojave Elementary is 23.3:1, which is 8% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 48% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mojave Elementary?
90.1% of students at Mojave Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mojave Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Mojave Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 50.7% of enrollment, in Mojave, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 65.3/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mojave Elementary?
Mojave Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 12/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Mojave Unified?
Besides Mojave Elementary, Mojave Unified also operates California City High (604 students), Robert P. Ulrich Elementary (503 students), and Hacienda Elementary (497 students). See the Mojave Unified district page for the complete list.