MLSD Open Doors Re-Engagement Program

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Moses Lake, Washington

MLSD Open Doors Re-Engagement Program in Moses Lake, Washington enrolled 67 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 10% or less (Washington: 83.8%).

Enrollment fell 29% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

95 students in 2022-23, 93 students in 2023-24, 67 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at MLSD Open Doors Re-Engagement Program by school year2022-23: 95, 2023-24: 93, 2024-25: 6702550751002022-23952023-24932024-2567
Students enrolled at MLSD Open Doors Re-Engagement Program by school year2022-23: 95, 2023-24: 93, 2024-25: 6702550751002022-23952023-24932024-2567
Students enrolled at MLSD Open Doors Re-Engagement Program by school year2022-23: 95, 2023-24: 93, 2024-25: 6702550751002022-23952023-24932024-2567
Students enrolled at MLSD Open Doors Re-Engagement Program by school year2022-23: 95, 2023-24: 93, 2024-25: 6702550751002022-23952023-24932024-2567
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23950.0not reported
2023-24930.0not reported
2024-25670.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

One counselor per 322 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection MLSD Open Doors Re-Engagement Program enrolled 161 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 322 of the 161 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

56.7% of students were Hispanic, 37.3% White, 3.0% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic56.7%
  2. White37.3%
  3. Black3.0%
  4. Two or more races3.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

10% or less of the 59 students in MLSD Open Doors Re-Engagement Program's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtWashington
Four-year graduation rate10% or less73%83.8%
Students in the class5963085,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Moses Lake

4 public high schools in Moses Lake report 2024-25 enrollment; MLSD Open Doors Re-Engagement Program is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Vanguard Academy38725.348.1%
Digital Learning Center35929.953.5%
MLSD Open Doors Re-Engagement Program67not reported62.7%
Columbia Basin Technical Skills Center534.25.7%

All public schools in Moses Lake →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about MLSD Open Doors Re-Engagement Program

  1. Digital Learning CenterThe nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 359 students, 29.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Moses Lake High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 1,856 students, 26.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  3. Compare MLSD Open Doors Re-Engagement Program with Digital Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Moses Lake School District spends per student$17,536 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,536
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonMLSD Open Doors Re-Engagement Program is the number 435 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#435 of 606
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about MLSD Open Doors Re-Engagement Program

  1. How many students attend MLSD Open Doors Re-Engagement Program?
    67 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 95 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Moses Lake, WA.
  2. Is MLSD Open Doors Re-Engagement Program a Title I school?
    MLSD Open Doors Re-Engagement Program was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  3. What is the graduation rate at MLSD Open Doors Re-Engagement Program?
    10% or less of the 59 students in MLSD Open Doors Re-Engagement Program's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is MLSD Open Doors Re-Engagement Program in?
    Moses Lake School District, NCES district ID 5305220. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530522003443 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22