Other / mixed grade configuration · Mohall, ND

Mls-Mohall High School

Federal NCES profile for Mls-Mohall High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 59/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 380005000454
0/100100/10059/100
👥 S:T ratio
57
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
72
📋 Attendance
78
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mls-Mohall High School earns 59/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Dakota median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most North Dakota schools.

59
Resource Index · Higher
10.8:1
students per teacher
13.9%
free-lunch eligible
140
students enrolled

Mls-Mohall High School has class sizes near the North Dakota median. Computed live against every North Dakota school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-5 students YoY

Mls-Mohall High School held near 139 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 13.5 → 13.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-5 students YoY 380005000454 · Mohall, ND Other · SMALL · TRAD

140 enr · 10.8:1 · 13.9% lunch · RII 59

Nearest enrollment peer: Mls-Mohall Elementary School (164 students)

Mls-Mohall High School held near 139 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE held 13.5 → 13.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Dakota schools → · Find another →

How Mls-Mohall High School compares

Mls-Mohall High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Dakota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Dakota North Dakota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 10.8:1 ▼ 8% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 13.9% ▼ 51% 28.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 140 top 51% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

10.8:1
Leaner classes than 84% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
140
Bigger than 14% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
13.9%
free-lunch eligible - 51% below the North Dakota average of 28.2%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
10.8:1
students per teacher - 8% below state mean
Top 43% in North Dakota - lower ratio than 57% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
8.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$16,877
per pupil, district-wide - below North Dakota avg of $19,475
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 140 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 2 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 97.9%
Hispanic or Latino 1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.7%

Largest group: White at 97.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 4.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 4.1, Mls-Mohall High School is less mixed than the North Dakota school average of 29.7.

Programs

District finance for Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 1 reports $16,877 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mls-Mohall High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mls-Mohall Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mls-Mohall High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 1 · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Similar other schools in Mohall

1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mls-Mohall High School

How many students attend Mls-Mohall High School?

Mls-Mohall High School has 140 students enrolled. It is a public school in Mohall, ND. CCD year-over-year: 144 (2022-23) → 139 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mls-Mohall High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Mls-Mohall High School is 10.8:1, which is 8% lower than the North Dakota average of 11.8:1 and 31% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mls-Mohall High School?

13.9% of students at Mls-Mohall High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Dakota average of 28.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mls-Mohall High School?

The largest demographic group at Mls-Mohall High School is White at 97.9% of enrollment, in Mohall, ND.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mls-Mohall High School?

Mls-Mohall High School has a Resource Investment Index of 59/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 1?

Besides Mls-Mohall High School, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 1 also operates Mls-Mohall Elementary School (164 students). See the Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 1 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.