Mission Continuation

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · San Fernando, California

Mission Continuation in San Fernando, California enrolled 127 students in 2024-25 with 6.1 full-time teachers, 20.7 students per teacher against the California high-school median of 19.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (California: 34.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (California: 86.2%).

Enrollment rose 41% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 36%

90 students in 2022-23, 113 students in 2023-24, 127 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.5 to 6.1.

Students enrolled at Mission Continuation by school year2022-23: 90, 2023-24: 113, 2024-25: 1270501001502022-23902023-241132024-25127
Students enrolled at Mission Continuation by school year2022-23: 90, 2023-24: 113, 2024-25: 1270501001502022-23902023-241132024-25127
Students enrolled at Mission Continuation by school year2022-23: 90, 2023-24: 113, 2024-25: 1270501001502022-23902023-241132024-25127
Students enrolled at Mission Continuation by school year2022-23: 90, 2023-24: 113, 2024-25: 1270501001502022-23902023-241132024-25127
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23904.519.9
2023-241136.118.5
2024-251276.120.7

20.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 61 of every 100 California high schools

Among the 2,071 California high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.3; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Mission Continuation 20.7; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherMission Continuation 20.7state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Mission Continuation 20.7; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherMission Continuation 20.7state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Mission Continuation 20.7; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherMission Continuation 20.7state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Mission Continuation 20.7; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherMission Continuation 20.7state median 19.3U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 77 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mission Continuation enrolled 77 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 77 of the 77 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

93.7% of students were Hispanic, 3.1% White, 1.6% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic93.7%
  2. White3.1%
  3. Black1.6%
  4. Two or more races0.8%
  5. American Indian0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Mission Continuation scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 34.3% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtCalifornia
Math10% or less30% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 100 students in Mission Continuation's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate95% or more84%86.2%
Students in the class10032,396495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in San Fernando

6 public high schools in San Fernando report 2024-25 enrollment; Mission Continuation is number 6 by size.

All public schools in San Fernando →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Mission Continuation

  1. San Fernando Senior HighThe nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 1,608 students, 18.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Arleta HighThe next nearest public high school, 1.4 miles away: 1,038 students, 17.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  3. Compare Mission Continuation with San Fernando Senior HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Los Angeles Unified School District spends per student$22,606 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,606
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaMission Continuation is the number 1,512 by size of 2,112 California high schools open in 2024-25.#1,512 of 2,112
  6. California schools by students per teacher20.7 students per teacher here against the California median of 19.3 for high schools.20.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Mission Continuation

  1. How many students attend Mission Continuation?
    127 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 90 in 2022-23. It is a high school in San Fernando, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Mission Continuation?
    20.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for high schools is 19.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Mission Continuation a Title I school?
    Mission Continuation has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. How do students at Mission Continuation do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Mission Continuation scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 34.3% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Mission Continuation?
    95% or more of the 100 students in Mission Continuation's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Mission Continuation in?
    Los Angeles Unified School District, NCES district ID 0622710. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 062271003189 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22