Minisink Valley Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 2 · Middletown, New York

Minisink Valley Elementary School in Middletown, New York enrolled 454 students in 2024-25 with 39.5 full-time teachers, 11.5 students per teacher against the New York elementary-school median of 11.6. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 14%

475 students in 2022-23, 472 students in 2023-24, 454 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 34.7 to 39.5.

Students enrolled at Minisink Valley Elementary School by school year2022-23: 475, 2023-24: 472, 2024-25: 45402004006002022-234752023-244722024-25454
Students enrolled at Minisink Valley Elementary School by school year2022-23: 475, 2023-24: 472, 2024-25: 45402004006002022-234752023-244722024-25454
Students enrolled at Minisink Valley Elementary School by school year2022-23: 475, 2023-24: 472, 2024-25: 45402004006002022-234752023-244722024-25454
Students enrolled at Minisink Valley Elementary School by school year2022-23: 475, 2023-24: 472, 2024-25: 45402004006002022-234752023-244722024-25454
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2347534.713.7
2023-2447237.112.7
2024-2545439.511.5

11.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 54 of every 100 New York elementary schools

Among the 2,490 New York elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; This school 11.5; state median 11.6.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.5state median 11.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; This school 11.5; state median 11.6.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.5state median 11.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; This school 11.5; state median 11.6.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.5state median 11.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; This school 11.5; state median 11.6.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.5state median 11.6U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Minisink Valley Elementary School enrolled 456 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent23.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

69.8% of students were White, 21.6% Hispanic, 3.7% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White69.8%
  2. Hispanic21.6%
  3. Black3.7%
  4. Two or more races2.9%
  5. Asian2.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Middletown

5 public elementary schools in Middletown report 2024-25 enrollment; Minisink Valley Elementary School is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Presidential Park Elementary School1,2259.973.1%
Maple Hill Elementary School1,0648.978.1%
William a Carter School74611.670.9%
Minisink Valley Intermediate School50912.426.3%
Minisink Valley Elementary School45411.517.8%

All public schools in Middletown →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Minisink Valley Elementary School

  1. Minisink Valley Intermediate SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 509 students, 12.4 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Otisville Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 5.2 miles away: 559 students, 11.4 per teacher (2024-25).5.2 mi
  3. Compare Minisink Valley Elementary School with Minisink Valley Intermediate SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Minisink Valley Central School District spends per student$26,272 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$26,272
  5. The largest public schools in New YorkMinisink Valley Elementary School is the number 1,051 by size of 2,546 New York elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,051 of 2,546
  6. New York schools by students per teacher11.5 students per teacher here against the New York median of 11.6 for elementary schools.11.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Minisink Valley Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Minisink Valley Elementary School?
    454 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 475 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Middletown, NY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Minisink Valley Elementary School?
    11.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for elementary schools is 11.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Minisink Valley Elementary School a Title I school?
    Minisink Valley Elementary School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Minisink Valley Elementary School in?
    Minisink Valley Central School District, NCES district ID 3619560. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 361956001783 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22