Elementary school (grades K-5) · Minersville, PA

Minersville Area El Ctr

Federal NCES profile for Minersville Area El Ctr, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 421551006699
0/100100/10041/100
👥 S:T ratio
52
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
42
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Minersville Area El Ctr earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 72% of Pennsylvania schools.

41
Resource Index · Typical
12:1
small classes for Pennsylvania
97.6%
free-lunch eligible
468
students enrolled

Minersville Area El Ctr has class sizes smaller than 72% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-11 students YoY

Minersville Area El Ctr held near 455 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 39.6 → 41.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-11 students YoY 421551006699 · Minersville, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

468 enr · 12:1 · 97.6% lunch · RII 41

Nearest enrollment peer: Minersville Area Jshs (481 students)

Minersville Area El Ctr held near 455 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount). Teacher FTE added 39.6 → 41.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Minersville Area El Ctr in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Minersville Area El Ctr reports 468 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Minersville Area El Ctr compares

Minersville Area El Ctr held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12:1 ▼ 12% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 97.6% ▲ 68% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 468 top 48% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12:1
Leaner classes than 75% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
468
Bigger than 57% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
97.6%
free-lunch eligible - 68% above the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12:1
students per teacher - 12% below state mean
Top 28% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 72% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
23.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,403
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.8 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
5
in-school suspensions + 20 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 78.2%
Hispanic or Latino 15.8%
African American 3.0%
Two or More 2.8%
Asian 0.2%

Largest group: White at 78.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 36.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 36.2, Minersville Area El Ctr is about as mixed as the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Minersville Area Sd reports $16,403 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Minersville Area El Ctr Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Minersville Area Jshs Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Early Childhood Edu Ctr Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Minersville Area El Ctr's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Minersville Area Sd · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Minersville Area El Ctr

How many students attend Minersville Area El Ctr?

Minersville Area El Ctr has 468 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Minersville, PA. CCD year-over-year: 466 (2022-23) → 455 (2023-24), nearly flat (-11).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Minersville Area El Ctr?

The student-teacher ratio at Minersville Area El Ctr is 12:1, which is 12% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 24% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Minersville Area El Ctr?

97.6% of students at Minersville Area El Ctr are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Minersville Area El Ctr?

The largest demographic group at Minersville Area El Ctr is White at 78.2% of enrollment, in Minersville, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Minersville Area El Ctr?

Minersville Area El Ctr has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Minersville Area Sd?

Besides Minersville Area El Ctr, Minersville Area Sd also operates Minersville Area Jshs (481 students) and Early Childhood Edu Ctr (101 students). See the Minersville Area Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved