Milton Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Lafayette, Louisiana

Milton Elementary School in Lafayette, Louisiana enrolled 1,261 students in 2024-25 with 63.1 full-time teachers, 20.0 students per teacher against the Louisiana elementary-school median of 13.3. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 65% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 61% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Louisiana: 42.4% and 34%).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

1,332 students in 2022-23, 1,300 students in 2023-24, 1,261 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 63.2 to 63.1.

Students enrolled at Milton Elementary School by school year2022-23: 1,332, 2023-24: 1,300, 2024-25: 1,26105001k1.5k2022-231,3322023-241,3002024-251,261
Students enrolled at Milton Elementary School by school year2022-23: 1,332, 2023-24: 1,300, 2024-25: 1,26105001k1.5k2022-231,3322023-241,3002024-251,261
Students enrolled at Milton Elementary School by school year2022-23: 1,332, 2023-24: 1,300, 2024-25: 1,26105001k1.5k2022-231,3322023-241,3002024-251,261
Students enrolled at Milton Elementary School by school year2022-23: 1,332, 2023-24: 1,300, 2024-25: 1,26105001k1.5k2022-231,3322023-241,3002024-251,261
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,33263.221.1
2023-241,30069.718.6
2024-251,26163.120.0

20.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 98 of every 100 Louisiana elementary schools

Among the 682 Louisiana elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Louisiana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 39.1; This school 20.0; state median 13.3.2 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 20.0state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Louisiana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 39.1; This school 20.0; state median 13.3.2 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 20.0state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Louisiana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 39.1; This school 20.0; state median 13.3.2 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 20.0state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Louisiana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 39.1; This school 20.0; state median 13.3.2 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 20.0state median 13.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 314 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Milton Elementary School enrolled 1,257 students and had 4.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 47 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)4.0, one per 314 of the 1,257 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions47
  • Chronically absent7.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

78.3% of students were White, 10.5% Black, 4.1% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White78.3%
  2. Black10.5%
  3. Hispanic4.1%
  4. Two or more races3.7%
  5. Asian3.1%
  6. American Indian0.2%
  7. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Milton Elementary School scored proficient or above: 65% in reading in 2021-22 and 61% in math in 2022-23, against 42.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Louisiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Louisiana, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtLouisiana
Reading and language arts, 2021-2265%49%42.4%
Math, 2022-2361%44% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Lafayette

14 public elementary schools in Lafayette report 2024-25 enrollment; Milton Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Milton Elementary School1,26120.029.7%
Woodvale Elementary School79315.350.2%
Broadmoor Elementary School74916.038.7%
S.J. Montgomery Elementary School66314.672.5%
Prairie Elementary School66317.352.9%
Willow Charter Academy60534.495.7%
Evangeline Elementary School60414.480.5%
Live Oak Elementary School52016.176.5%

All public schools in Lafayette →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Milton Elementary School

  1. Cecil Picard Elementary School at MauriceThe nearest public elementary school, 2.7 miles away: 592 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.7 mi
  2. Ernest Gallet Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 3.9 miles away: 643 students, 19.7 per teacher (2024-25).3.9 mi
  3. Compare Milton Elementary School with Cecil Picard Elementary School at MauriceStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lafayette Parish spends per student$12,386 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,386
  5. The largest public schools in LouisianaMilton Elementary School is the number 5 by size of 685 Louisiana elementary schools open in 2024-25.#5 of 685
  6. Louisiana schools by students per teacher20.0 students per teacher here against the Louisiana median of 13.3 for elementary schools.20.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Milton Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Milton Elementary School?
    1,261 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,332 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Lafayette, LA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Milton Elementary School?
    20.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Louisiana median for elementary schools is 13.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Milton Elementary School a Title I school?
    Milton Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Milton Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Milton Elementary School scored proficient or above: 65% in reading in 2021-22 and 61% in math in 2022-23, against 42.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Louisiana. Louisiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Milton Elementary School in?
    Lafayette Parish, NCES district ID 2200870. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 220087000682 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22