Middle school (grades 6-8) · Milliken, CO

Milliken Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Milliken Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 080483000809
0/100100/10040/100
👥 S:T ratio
34
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
31
📋 Attendance
24
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Milliken Middle School earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median.

#2 of 4
public schools in Milliken · Resource Index
40
Resource Index · Typical
16.5:1
students per teacher
17.9%
free-lunch eligible

Milliken Middle School has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Milliken Middle School ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Milliken, CO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-21 students YoY

Milliken Middle School held near 661 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-21 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 42.4 → 43.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-21 students YoY 080483000809 · Milliken, CO Middle · MID · TRAD

695 enr · 16.5:1 · 17.9% lunch · RII 40

Nearest enrollment peer: Roosevelt High School (1,184 students)

Milliken Middle School held near 661 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-21 headcount). Teacher FTE added 42.4 → 43.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

Milliken Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Milliken Middle School reports 695 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Milliken Middle School compares

Milliken Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.5:1 ▼ 1% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 17.9% ▼ 54% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 695 top 15% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.5:1
Leaner classes than 34% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
695
Bigger than 80% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
17.9%
free-lunch eligible - 54% below the Colorado average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
16.5:1
students per teacher - 1% below state mean
Top 58% in Colorado - lower ratio than 42% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
30.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,357
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 348 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
71
in-school suspensions + 94 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 10.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 23.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 63.4%
Hispanic or Latino 32.7%
Two or More 2.3%
Asian 0.7%
African American 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: White at 63.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 49.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 49.1, Milliken Middle School is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Weld County School District No. Re-5j reports $13,357 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Milliken Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Roosevelt High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Elwell Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Pioneer Ridge Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Milliken Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Knowledge Quest Academy Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Milliken Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Weld County School District No. Re-5j · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Milliken Middle School

How many students attend Milliken Middle School?

Milliken Middle School has 695 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Milliken, CO. CCD year-over-year: 682 (2022-23) → 661 (2023-24), nearly flat (-21).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Milliken Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Milliken Middle School is 16.5:1, which is 1% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 5% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Milliken Middle School?

17.9% of students at Milliken Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Milliken Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Milliken Middle School is White at 63.4% of enrollment, in Milliken, CO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Milliken Middle School?

Milliken Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Milliken Middle School rank among public schools in Milliken?

By Resource Investment Index, Milliken Middle School ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Milliken, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Weld County School District No. Re-5j?

Besides Milliken Middle School, Weld County School District No. Re-5j also operates Roosevelt High School (1,184 students), Elwell Elementary School (618 students), and Pioneer Ridge Elementary School (528 students). See the Weld County School District No. Re-5j district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved