Milan High School Academy

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Milan, Tennessee

Milan High School Academy in Milan, Tennessee enrolled 39 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Tennessee: 87.3%).

Enrollment fell 73% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 5%

26 students in 2022-23, 7 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 23.8 to 24.8.

Students enrolled at Milan High School Academy by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 701020302022-23262023-247
Students enrolled at Milan High School Academy by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 701020302022-23262023-247
Students enrolled at Milan High School Academy by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 701020302022-23262023-247
Students enrolled at Milan High School Academy by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 701020302022-23262023-247
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232623.81.1
2023-24724.80.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Milan High School Academy enrolled 4 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent42.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

64.1% of students were White, 30.8% Black, 2.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White64.1%
  2. Black30.8%
  3. Hispanic2.6%
  4. Two or more races2.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 14 students in Milan High School Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtTennessee
Four-year graduation rate50% or more90‑94%87.3%
Students in the class1412471,510

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Milan

2 public high schools in Milan report 2024-25 enrollment; Milan High School Academy is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Milan High School52313.5not reported
Milan High School Academy391.1not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Milan High School Academy

  1. Milan High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 523 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. South Gibson County High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 8.2 miles away: 776 students, 18.4 per teacher (2024-25).8.2 mi
  3. Compare Milan High School Academy with Milan High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Milan spends per student$11,511 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,511
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeMilan High School Academy is the number 366 by size of 384 Tennessee high schools open in 2024-25.#366 of 384
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Milan High School Academy

  1. How many students attend Milan High School Academy?
    39 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 26 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Milan, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Milan High School Academy?
    1.1 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Milan High School Academy a Title I school?
    Milan High School Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Milan High School Academy?
    50% or more of the 14 students in Milan High School Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Milan High School Academy in?
    Milan, NCES district ID 4702970. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470297002649 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22