- Enrollment
- 774
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Alum Creek, WV
Midway Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Midway Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
Midway Elementary School earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the West Virginia median.
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 11.8:1
- students per teacher
- 237
- students enrolled
Midway Elementary School has class sizes near the West Virginia median. Computed live against every West Virginia school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 540066000498 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-1 students YoY
Midway Elementary School held near 255 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 20.0 → 21.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-1 students YoY 540066000498 · Alum Creek, WV Other · SMALL · TRAD
237 enr · 11.8:1 · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: Lincoln County High School (774 students)
Midway Elementary School held near 255 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE added 20.0 → 21.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · West Virginia schools → · Find another →
Midway Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Lincoln County
Lincoln County High School
774 students
- Hamlin Pk-8
Hamlin Pk-8
454 students
- West Hamlin El
West Hamlin Elementary
429 students
- Harts Pk-8
Harts Pk-8
347 students
- Duval Pk-8 300
Duval Pk-8
300 students
- This school 237
Midway Elementary School
237 students
What this shows Midway Elementary School reports 237 students on the CCD universe file.
How Midway Elementary School compares
Midway Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs West Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs West Virginia | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.8:1 | ▼ 10% | 13.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 237 | top 65% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 95.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 8.1, Midway Elementary School is less mixed than the West Virginia school average of 17.9.
Programs
District finance for Lincoln County Schools reports $14,841 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Midway Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln County High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hamlin Pk-8 | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| West Hamlin Elementary | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Harts Pk-8 | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Duval Pk-8 | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Midway Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 454
- Students per teacher
- 12.6:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 429
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
- Enrollment
- 347
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 300
- Students per teacher
- 9.7:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~237 students)
Frequently asked questions about Midway Elementary School
How many students attend Midway Elementary School?
Midway Elementary School has 237 students enrolled. It is a public school in Alum Creek, WV. CCD year-over-year: 256 (2022-23) → 255 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Midway Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Midway Elementary School is 11.8:1, which is 10% lower than the West Virginia average of 13.1:1 and 25% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Midway Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Midway Elementary School is White at 95.8% of enrollment, in Alum Creek, WV.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Midway Elementary School?
Midway Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Lincoln County Schools?
Besides Midway Elementary School, Lincoln County Schools also operates Lincoln County High School (774 students), Hamlin Pk-8 (454 students), and West Hamlin Elementary (429 students). See the Lincoln County Schools district page for the complete list.