Michelle Obama Sch of Technology
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Park Forest, Illinois
Michelle Obama Sch of Technology in Park Forest, Illinois enrolled 428 students in 2024-25 with 38.0 full-time teachers, 11.3 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 11% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 15%
484 students in 2022-23, 496 students in 2023-24, 428 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 44.9 to 38.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 484 | 44.9 | 10.8 |
| 2023-24 | 496 | 36.6 | 13.6 |
| 2024-25 | 428 | 38.0 | 11.3 |
11.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 76 of every 100 Illinois middle schools
Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 259 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Michelle Obama Sch of Technology enrolled 517 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 259 of the 517 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent11.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
82.2% of students were Black, 10.3% Hispanic, 6.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black82.2%
- Hispanic10.3%
- Two or more races6.1%
- White1.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Michelle Obama Sch of Technology scored proficient or above: 11% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 11% | 11% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 5% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Park Forest
2 public middle schools in Park Forest report 2024-25 enrollment; Michelle Obama Sch of Technology is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Michelle Obama Sch of Technology | 428 | 11.3 | not reported |
| Indiana Elementary School | 215 | 12.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Michelle Obama Sch of Technology
- Indiana Elementary SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.1 miles away: 215 students, 12.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- O W Huth Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 1.2 miles away: 421 students, 12.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Compare Michelle Obama Sch of Technology with Indiana Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Park Forest SD 163 spends per student$23,572 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,572
- The largest public schools in IllinoisMichelle Obama Sch of Technology is the number 343 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#343 of 686
- Illinois schools by students per teacher11.3 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.11.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Michelle Obama Sch of Technology
How many students attend Michelle Obama Sch of Technology?
428 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 484 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Park Forest, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Michelle Obama Sch of Technology?
11.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Michelle Obama Sch of Technology a Title I school?
Michelle Obama Sch of Technology ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Michelle Obama Sch of Technology do on state tests?
The students tested at Michelle Obama Sch of Technology scored proficient or above: 11% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Michelle Obama Sch of Technology in?
Park Forest SD 163, NCES district ID 1730810. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173081003209 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.