Middle school (grades 6-8) · San Diego, CA

Mesa Verde Middle

Federal NCES profile for Mesa Verde Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 063153002667
0/100100/10028/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
6
📋 Attendance
76
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mesa Verde Middle earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 94% of California schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#22 of 37
middle schools in San Diego · Resource Index
28
Resource Index · Lower
28.7:1
large classes for California
9.5%
free-lunch eligible

Mesa Verde Middle has class sizes larger than 94% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mesa Verde Middle ranks #22 of 37 middle schools in San Diego, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+79 students YoY

Mesa Verde Middle grew from 1,040 students in 2022-23 to 1,119 in 2023-24 (+7.6%).

Teacher FTE added 41.7 → 42.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+79 students YoY 063153002667 · San Diego, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

1,178 enr · 28.7:1 · 9.5% lunch · RII 28

Nearest enrollment peer: Del Norte High (2,557 students)

Mesa Verde Middle grew from 1,040 students in 2022-23 to 1,119 in 2023-24 (+7.6%). Teacher FTE added 41.7 → 42.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Mesa Verde Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mesa Verde Middle reports 1,178 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mesa Verde Middle compares

Mesa Verde Middle is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 28.7:1 ▲ 33% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 9.5% ▼ 83% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,178 top 9% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

28.7:1
Leaner classes than 2% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,178
Bigger than 94% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
9.5%
free-lunch eligible - 83% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
28.7:1
students per teacher - 33% above state mean
Top 94% in California - lower ratio than 6% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
9.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$15,127
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.5 FTE
Per 471 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
5
in-school suspensions + 14 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Asian 45.6%
White 29.8%
Two or More 12.9%
Hispanic or Latino 10.6%
African American 1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: Asian at 45.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 67.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 67.5, Mesa Verde Middle is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Poway Unified reports $15,127 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mesa Verde Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Del Norte High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Rancho Bernardo High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Westview High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Poway High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Mt. Carmel High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mesa Verde Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Poway Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in San Diego

6 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mesa Verde Middle

How many students attend Mesa Verde Middle?

Mesa Verde Middle has 1,178 students enrolled. It is a middle school in San Diego, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,040 (2022-23) → 1,119 (2023-24), up 79.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mesa Verde Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Mesa Verde Middle is 28.7:1, which is 33% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 83% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mesa Verde Middle?

9.5% of students at Mesa Verde Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mesa Verde Middle?

The largest demographic group at Mesa Verde Middle is Asian at 45.6% of enrollment, in San Diego, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mesa Verde Middle?

Mesa Verde Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mesa Verde Middle rank among middle schools in San Diego?

By Resource Investment Index, Mesa Verde Middle ranks #22 of 37 middle schools in San Diego, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in San Diego on the city page.

What other schools are in Poway Unified?

Besides Mesa Verde Middle, Poway Unified also operates Del Norte High (2,557 students), Rancho Bernardo High (2,210 students), and Westview High (2,116 students). See the Poway Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved