Elementary school (grades K-5) · Merrill, OR

Merrill Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Merrill Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 22/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 410702000501
0/100100/10022/100
👥 S:T ratio
33
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
2
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Merrill Elementary School earns 22/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Oregon median.

22
Resource Index · Lower
16.7:1
students per teacher
74.1%
free-lunch eligible
184
students enrolled

Merrill Elementary School has class sizes near the Oregon median. Computed live against every Oregon school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+16 students YoY

Merrill Elementary School grew from 170 students in 2022-23 to 186 in 2023-24 (+9.4%).

Teacher FTE added 11.5 → 12.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+16 students YoY 410702000501 · Merrill, OR Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

184 enr · 16.7:1 · 74.1% lunch · RII 22

Nearest enrollment peer: Henley High School (720 students)

Merrill Elementary School grew from 170 students in 2022-23 to 186 in 2023-24 (+9.4%). Teacher FTE added 11.5 → 12.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Oregon schools → · Find another →

Merrill Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Merrill Elementary School reports 184 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Merrill Elementary School compares

Merrill Elementary School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Oregon and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Oregon Oregon avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.7:1 ▼ 5% 17.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 74.1% ▲ 40% 52.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 184 top 80% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.7:1
Leaner classes than 33% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
184
Bigger than 18% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
74.1%
free-lunch eligible - 40% above the Oregon average of 52.8%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.7:1
students per teacher - 5% below state mean
Top 45% in Oregon - lower ratio than 55% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
39.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,356
per pupil, district-wide - below Oregon avg of $21,075
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 56.5%
Hispanic or Latino 38.0%
Two or More 2.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.6%
African American 0.5%
Asian 0.5%

Largest group: White at 56.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 53.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 53.5, Merrill Elementary School is more mixed than the Oregon school average of 47.1.

Programs

District finance for Klamath County Sd reports $15,356 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Merrill Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Henley High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mazama High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Peterson Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Ferguson Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Shasta Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Merrill Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Klamath County Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Merrill Elementary School

How many students attend Merrill Elementary School?

Merrill Elementary School has 184 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Merrill, OR. CCD year-over-year: 170 (2022-23) → 186 (2023-24), up 16.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Merrill Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Merrill Elementary School is 16.7:1, which is 5% lower than the Oregon average of 17.6:1 and 6% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Merrill Elementary School?

74.1% of students at Merrill Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Oregon average of 52.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Merrill Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Merrill Elementary School is White at 56.5% of enrollment, in Merrill, OR. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 53.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Merrill Elementary School?

Merrill Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 22/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Klamath County Sd?

Besides Merrill Elementary School, Klamath County Sd also operates Henley High School (720 students), Mazama High School (690 students), and Peterson Elementary School (573 students). See the Klamath County Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved