Merrill Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 1 · Raynham, Massachusetts

Merrill Elementary School in Raynham, Massachusetts enrolled 310 students in 2024-25 with 18.7 full-time teachers, 16.6 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 7%

352 students in 2022-23, 345 students in 2023-24, 310 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 20.2 to 18.7.

Students enrolled at Merrill Elementary School by school year2022-23: 352, 2023-24: 345, 2024-25: 31001002003004002022-233522023-243452024-25310
Students enrolled at Merrill Elementary School by school year2022-23: 352, 2023-24: 345, 2024-25: 31001002003004002022-233522023-243452024-25310
Students enrolled at Merrill Elementary School by school year2022-23: 352, 2023-24: 345, 2024-25: 31001002003004002022-233522023-243452024-25310
Students enrolled at Merrill Elementary School by school year2022-23: 352, 2023-24: 345, 2024-25: 31001002003004002022-233522023-243452024-25310
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2335220.217.5
2023-2434520.816.6
2024-2531018.716.6

16.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 97 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 16.6; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 16.6state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 16.6; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 16.6state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 16.6; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 16.6state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 16.6; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 16.6state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 233 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Merrill Elementary School enrolled 326 students and had 1.4 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.4, one per 233 of the 326 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent23.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

63.9% of students were White, 14.2% Black, 12.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White63.9%
  2. Black14.2%
  3. Hispanic12.6%
  4. Two or more races5.2%
  5. Asian4.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Raynham

2 public elementary schools in Raynham report 2024-25 enrollment; Merrill Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Laliberte Elementary School54318.0not reported
Merrill Elementary School31016.6not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Merrill Elementary School

  1. Laliberte Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 543 students, 18.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Elizabeth PoleThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.8 miles away: 635 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.8 mi
  3. Compare Merrill Elementary School with Laliberte Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Bridgewater-Raynham Regional School District spends per student$17,302 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,302
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsMerrill Elementary School is the number 675 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#675 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher16.6 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.16.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Merrill Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Merrill Elementary School?
    310 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 352 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Raynham, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Merrill Elementary School?
    16.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Merrill Elementary School a Title I school?
    Merrill Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Merrill Elementary School in?
    Bridgewater-Raynham Regional School District, NCES district ID 2503030. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250303002102 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22