- Enrollment
- 433
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Stillman Valley, IL
Meridian Jr High School
Federal NCES profile for Meridian Jr High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.
The verdict
Meridian Jr High School earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Illinois median.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Stillman Valley · Resource Index
- 42
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.7:1
- students per teacher
- 328
- students enrolled
Meridian Jr High School has class sizes near the Illinois median. Computed live against every Illinois school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Meridian Jr High School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Stillman Valley, IL.
School address
NCES ID 172569002778 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+29 students YoY
Meridian Jr High School grew from 308 students in 2022-23 to 337 in 2023-24 (+9.4%).
Teacher FTE lost 24.5 → 23.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+29 students YoY 172569002778 · Stillman Valley, IL Middle · SMALL · TRAD
328 enr · 13.7:1 · RII 42
Nearest enrollment peer: Stillman Valley High School (433 students)
Meridian Jr High School grew from 308 students in 2022-23 to 337 in 2023-24 (+9.4%). Teacher FTE lost 24.5 → 23.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Illinois schools → · Find another →
Meridian Jr High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Stillman Valle
Stillman Valley High School
433 students
- Highland Elem
Highland Elem School
381 students
- This school
Meridian Jr High School
328 students
- Monroe Center
Monroe Center Grade School
327 students
What this shows Meridian Jr High School reports 328 students on the CCD universe file.
How Meridian Jr High School compares
Meridian Jr High School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Illinois and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Illinois | Illinois avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.7:1 | ▼ 2% | 14:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 328 | top 58% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 85.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 25.2, Meridian Jr High School is less mixed than the Illinois school average of 38.9.
Programs
District finance for Meridian Cusd 223 reports $16,212 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Meridian Jr High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stillman Valley High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Highland Elem School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Monroe Center Grade School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Meridian Jr High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 381
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 327
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~328 students)
Frequently asked questions about Meridian Jr High School
How many students attend Meridian Jr High School?
Meridian Jr High School has 328 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Stillman Valley, IL. CCD year-over-year: 308 (2022-23) → 337 (2023-24), up 29.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Meridian Jr High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Meridian Jr High School is 13.7:1, which is 2% lower than the Illinois average of 14:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Meridian Jr High School?
The largest demographic group at Meridian Jr High School is White at 85.7% of enrollment, in Stillman Valley, IL.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Meridian Jr High School?
Meridian Jr High School has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Meridian Jr High School rank among public schools in Stillman Valley?
By Resource Investment Index, Meridian Jr High School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Stillman Valley, IL. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Meridian Cusd 223?
Besides Meridian Jr High School, Meridian Cusd 223 also operates Stillman Valley High School (433 students), Highland Elem School (381 students), and Monroe Center Grade School (327 students). See the Meridian Cusd 223 district page for the complete list.