Meredosia-Chambersburg High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Meredosia, Illinois

Meredosia-Chambersburg High School in Meredosia, Illinois enrolled 47 students in 2024-25 with 8.9 full-time teachers, 5.3 students per teacher against the Illinois high-school median of 13.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Illinois: 87.6%).

Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 26%

48 students in 2022-23, 51 students in 2023-24, 47 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 7.1 to 8.9.

Students enrolled at Meredosia-Chambersburg High School by school year2022-23: 48, 2023-24: 51, 2024-25: 4702040602022-23482023-24512024-2547
Students enrolled at Meredosia-Chambersburg High School by school year2022-23: 48, 2023-24: 51, 2024-25: 4702040602022-23482023-24512024-2547
Students enrolled at Meredosia-Chambersburg High School by school year2022-23: 48, 2023-24: 51, 2024-25: 4702040602022-23482023-24512024-2547
Students enrolled at Meredosia-Chambersburg High School by school year2022-23: 48, 2023-24: 51, 2024-25: 4702040602022-23482023-24512024-2547
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23487.16.8
2023-24516.08.5
2024-25478.95.3

5.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 Illinois high schools

Among the 690 Illinois high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.5; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; This school 5.3; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 5.3state median 13.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; This school 5.3; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 5.3state median 13.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; This school 5.3; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 5.3state median 13.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; This school 5.3; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 5.3state median 13.5U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 66 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Meredosia-Chambersburg High School enrolled 33 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 66 of the 33 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absent60.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

89.4% of students were White, 6.4% Hispanic, 4.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White89.4%
  2. Hispanic6.4%
  3. Two or more races4.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Meredosia-Chambersburg High School scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-22under 50%6‑9%29.9%
Math, 2022-23under 50%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 12 students in Meredosia-Chambersburg High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate50% or more50% or more87.6%
Students in the class1212149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

What to look at next about Meredosia-Chambersburg High School

  1. Bluffs High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 5.4 miles away: 51 students, 7.9 per teacher (2024-25).5.4 mi
  2. Triopia Jr-Sr High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 9.7 miles away: 186 students, 10.2 per teacher (2024-25).9.7 mi
  3. Compare Meredosia-Chambersburg High School with Bluffs High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Meredosia-Chambersburg CUSD 11 spends per student$23,020 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,020
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisMeredosia-Chambersburg High School is the number 697 by size of 708 Illinois high schools open in 2024-25.#697 of 708
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher5.3 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.5 for high schools.5.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Meredosia-Chambersburg High School

  1. How many students attend Meredosia-Chambersburg High School?
    47 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 48 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Meredosia, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Meredosia-Chambersburg High School?
    5.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for high schools is 13.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Meredosia-Chambersburg High School a Title I school?
    Meredosia-Chambersburg High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Meredosia-Chambersburg High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Meredosia-Chambersburg High School scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Meredosia-Chambersburg High School?
    50% or more of the 12 students in Meredosia-Chambersburg High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Meredosia-Chambersburg High School in?
    Meredosia-Chambersburg CUSD 11, NCES district ID 1725680. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172568002776 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22