High school (grades 9-12) · Harrodsburg, KY

Mercer County Senior High School

Federal NCES profile for Mercer County Senior High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 210411002168
0/100100/10047/100
👥 S:T ratio
35
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
25
📋 Attendance
58
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mercer County Senior High School earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Kentucky median.

#1 of 6
public schools in Harrodsburg · Resource Index
47
Resource Index · Typical
16.3:1
students per teacher
45.8%
free-lunch eligible

Mercer County Senior High School has class sizes near the Kentucky median. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mercer County Senior High School ranks #1 of 6 public schools in Harrodsburg, KY.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+22 students YoY

Mercer County Senior High School held near 753 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+22 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 46.0 → 41.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+22 students YoY 210411002168 · Harrodsburg, KY High · MID · TRAD

748 enr · 16.3:1 · 45.8% lunch · RII 47

Nearest enrollment peer: Mercer County Elementary School (713 students)

Mercer County Senior High School held near 753 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+22 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 46.0 → 41.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →

Mercer County Senior High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mercer County Senior High School reports 748 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mercer County Senior High School compares

Mercer County Senior High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Kentucky Kentucky avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.3:1 ▲ 7% 15.2:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 45.8% ▼ 23% 59.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 748 top 14% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.3:1
Leaner classes than 36% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
748
Bigger than 83% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
45.8%
free-lunch eligible - 23% below the Kentucky average of 59.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.3:1
students per teacher - 7% above state mean
Top 68% in Kentucky - lower ratio than 32% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
16.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$13,648
per pupil, district-wide - below Kentucky avg of $14,362
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 374 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
84
in-school suspensions + 37 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 11.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 16.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 82.5%
Hispanic or Latino 7.0%
Two or More 5.2%
African American 4.0%
Asian 0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: White at 82.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 31.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 31.0, Mercer County Senior High School is less mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.

Programs

AP courses offered 12
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Mercer County reports $13,648 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mercer County Senior High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mercer County Elementary School Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Kenneth D. King Middle School Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Mercer County Intermediate School Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Mercer Central Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mercer County Day Treatment Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mercer County Senior High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mercer County · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Harrodsburg

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mercer County Senior High School

How many students attend Mercer County Senior High School?

Mercer County Senior High School has 748 students enrolled. It is a high school in Harrodsburg, KY. CCD year-over-year: 731 (2022-23) → 753 (2023-24), nearly flat (+22).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mercer County Senior High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Mercer County Senior High School is 16.3:1, which is 7% higher than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 4% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mercer County Senior High School?

45.8% of students at Mercer County Senior High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mercer County Senior High School?

The largest demographic group at Mercer County Senior High School is White at 82.5% of enrollment, in Harrodsburg, KY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mercer County Senior High School?

Mercer County Senior High School has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mercer County Senior High School rank among public schools in Harrodsburg?

By Resource Investment Index, Mercer County Senior High School ranks #1 of 6 public schools in Harrodsburg, KY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Harrodsburg on the city page.

What other schools are in Mercer County?

Besides Mercer County Senior High School, Mercer County also operates Mercer County Elementary School (713 students), Kenneth D. King Middle School (581 students), and Mercer County Intermediate School (570 students). See the Mercer County district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved