- Enrollment
- 2,719
- Students per teacher
- 22.8:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Los Angeles, CA
Menlo Avenue Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Menlo Avenue Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.
The verdict
Menlo Avenue Elementary earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.
- #267 of 344
- elementary schools in Los Angeles · Resource Index
- 26
- Resource Index · Lower
- 23.1:1
- students per teacher
- 96.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Menlo Avenue Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Menlo Avenue Elementary ranks #267 of 344 elementary schools in Los Angeles, CA.
School address
NCES ID 062271003180 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+8 students YoY
Menlo Avenue Elementary held near 515 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+8 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 23.5 → 26.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+8 students YoY 062271003180 · Los Angeles, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD
531 enr · 23.1:1 · 96.4% lunch · RII 26
Nearest enrollment peer: Grover Cleveland Charter High (2,719 students)
Menlo Avenue Elementary held near 515 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+8 headcount). Teacher FTE added 23.5 → 26.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Menlo Avenue Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Grover Clevela
Grover Cleveland Charter High
2,719 students
- North Hollywoo
North Hollywood Senior High
2,444 students
- Phineas Bannin
Phineas Banning Senior High
2,422 students
- San Pedro Seni
San Pedro Senior High
2,398 students
- Venice Senior
Venice Senior High
2,293 students
- This school 531
Menlo Avenue Elementary
531 students
What this shows Menlo Avenue Elementary reports 531 students on the CCD universe file.
How Menlo Avenue Elementary compares
Menlo Avenue Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 23.1:1 | ▲ 7% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 96.4% | ▲ 74% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 531 | top 41% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 87.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 22.7, Menlo Avenue Elementary is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Los Angeles Unified reports $22,606 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Menlo Avenue Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grover Cleveland Charter High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| North Hollywood Senior High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Phineas Banning Senior High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| San Pedro Senior High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Venice Senior High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Menlo Avenue Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,444
- Students per teacher
- 20.5:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 2,422
- Students per teacher
- 19.4:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 2,398
- Students per teacher
- 20.3:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 2,293
- Students per teacher
- 24.4:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Similar elementary schools in Los Angeles
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~531 students)
Frequently asked questions about Menlo Avenue Elementary
How many students attend Menlo Avenue Elementary?
Menlo Avenue Elementary has 531 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Los Angeles, CA. CCD year-over-year: 507 (2022-23) → 515 (2023-24), nearly flat (+8).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Menlo Avenue Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Menlo Avenue Elementary is 23.1:1, which is 7% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 47% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Menlo Avenue Elementary?
96.4% of students at Menlo Avenue Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Menlo Avenue Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Menlo Avenue Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 87.4% of enrollment, in Los Angeles, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Menlo Avenue Elementary?
Menlo Avenue Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Menlo Avenue Elementary rank among elementary schools in Los Angeles?
By Resource Investment Index, Menlo Avenue Elementary ranks #267 of 344 elementary schools in Los Angeles, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Los Angeles on the city page.
What other schools are in Los Angeles Unified?
Besides Menlo Avenue Elementary, Los Angeles Unified also operates Grover Cleveland Charter High (2,719 students), North Hollywood Senior High (2,444 students), and Phineas Banning Senior High (2,422 students). See the Los Angeles Unified district page for the complete list.