- Enrollment
- 1,065
- Students per teacher
- 22.2:1
- Resource Index
- 18/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Mendota, CA
Mendota Junior High
Federal NCES profile for Mendota Junior High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 11/100.
The verdict
Mendota Junior High earns 11/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.
- #5 of 7
- public schools in Mendota · Resource Index
- 11
- Resource Index · Lower
- 22.7:1
- students per teacher
- 96.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Mendota Junior High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mendota Junior High ranks #5 of 7 public schools in Mendota, CA.
School address
NCES ID 060002209293 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+26 students YoY
Mendota Junior High held near 602 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+26 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 27.3 → 28.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+26 students YoY 060002209293 · Mendota, CA Middle · MID · TRAD
612 enr · 22.7:1 · 96.4% lunch · RII 11
Nearest enrollment peer: Mendota High (1,065 students)
Mendota Junior High held near 602 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+26 headcount). Teacher FTE added 27.3 → 28.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Mendota Junior High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mendota High
Mendota High
1,065 students
- Mccabe Element
Mccabe Elementary
986 students
- Mendota Elemen
Mendota Elementary
857 students
- This school
Mendota Junior High
612 students
- Washington Ele 423
Washington Elementary
423 students
- Mendota Contin 24
Mendota Continuation High
24 students
What this shows Mendota Junior High reports 612 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mendota Junior High compares
Mendota Junior High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 22.7:1 | ▲ 6% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 96.4% | ▲ 74% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 612 | top 31% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 99.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 0.4, Mendota Junior High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Mendota Unified reports $16,730 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mendota Junior High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mendota High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mccabe Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mendota Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Washington Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Mendota Continuation High | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mendota Junior High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 986
- Students per teacher
- 26.6:1
- Resource Index
- 10/100
- Enrollment
- 857
- Students per teacher
- 25.2:1
- Resource Index
- 10/100
- Enrollment
- 423
- Students per teacher
- 21.1:1
- Resource Index
- 15/100
- Enrollment
- 24
- Students per teacher
- 12:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~612 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mendota Junior High
How many students attend Mendota Junior High?
Mendota Junior High has 612 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Mendota, CA. CCD year-over-year: 576 (2022-23) → 602 (2023-24), nearly flat (+26).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mendota Junior High?
The student-teacher ratio at Mendota Junior High is 22.7:1, which is 6% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 45% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mendota Junior High?
96.4% of students at Mendota Junior High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mendota Junior High?
The largest demographic group at Mendota Junior High is Hispanic or Latino at 99.8% of enrollment, in Mendota, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mendota Junior High?
Mendota Junior High has a Resource Investment Index of 11/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mendota Junior High rank among public schools in Mendota?
By Resource Investment Index, Mendota Junior High ranks #5 of 7 public schools in Mendota, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Mendota on the city page.
What other schools are in Mendota Unified?
Besides Mendota Junior High, Mendota Unified also operates Mendota High (1,065 students), Mccabe Elementary (986 students), and Mendota Elementary (857 students). See the Mendota Unified district page for the complete list.