High school (grades 9-12) · Mendota, CA

Mendota High

Federal NCES profile for Mendota High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 18/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 060002200395
0/100100/10018/100
👥 S:T ratio
11
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
29
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mendota High earns 18/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#3 of 7
public schools in Mendota · Resource Index
18
Resource Index · Lower
22.2:1
students per teacher
95.2%
free-lunch eligible

Mendota High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mendota High ranks #3 of 7 public schools in Mendota, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+29 students YoY

Mendota High held near 1,085 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+29 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 48.0 → 48.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+29 students YoY 060002200395 · Mendota, CA High · MID · TRAD

1,065 enr · 22.2:1 · 95.2% lunch · RII 18

Nearest enrollment peer: Mccabe Elementary (986 students)

Mendota High held near 1,085 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+29 headcount). Teacher FTE held 48.0 → 48.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Mendota High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mendota High reports 1,065 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mendota High compares

Mendota High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 22.2:1 ▲ 3% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 95.2% ▲ 72% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,065 top 10% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

22.2:1
Leaner classes than 10% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,065
Bigger than 92% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
95.2%
free-lunch eligible - 72% above the California average of 55.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
22.2:1
students per teacher - 3% above state mean
Top 55% in California - lower ratio than 45% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
41.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,730
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 355 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 36 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 99.2%
White 0.5%
Two or More 0.2%
Asian 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 99.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 1.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 1.6, Mendota High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 8

District finance for Mendota Unified reports $16,730 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mendota High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mccabe Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mendota Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mendota Junior High Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Washington Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Mendota Continuation High Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mendota High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mendota Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Mendota

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mendota High

How many students attend Mendota High?

Mendota High has 1,065 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mendota, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,056 (2022-23) → 1,085 (2023-24), nearly flat (+29).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mendota High?

The student-teacher ratio at Mendota High is 22.2:1, which is 3% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 41% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mendota High?

95.2% of students at Mendota High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mendota High?

The largest demographic group at Mendota High is Hispanic or Latino at 99.2% of enrollment, in Mendota, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mendota High?

Mendota High has a Resource Investment Index of 18/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mendota High rank among public schools in Mendota?

By Resource Investment Index, Mendota High ranks #3 of 7 public schools in Mendota, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Mendota on the city page.

What other schools are in Mendota Unified?

Besides Mendota High, Mendota Unified also operates Mccabe Elementary (986 students), Mendota Elementary (857 students), and Mendota Junior High (612 students). See the Mendota Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved