High school (grades 9-12) · Mendocino, CA

Mendocino High

Federal NCES profile for Mendocino High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 062448003660
0/100100/10040/100
👥 S:T ratio
59
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
34
📋 Attendance
38
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mendocino High earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 95% of California schools.

#1 of 4
public schools in Mendocino · Resource Index
40
Resource Index · Typical
10.3:1
small classes for California
49.7%
free-lunch eligible

Mendocino High has class sizes smaller than 95% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mendocino High ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Mendocino, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-13 students YoY

Mendocino High shrank from 165 students in 2022-23 to 152 in 2023-24 (-7.9%).

Teacher FTE lost 16.1 → 13.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-13 students YoY 062448003660 · Mendocino, CA High · SMALL · TRAD

165 enr · 10.3:1 · 49.7% lunch · RII 40

Nearest enrollment peer: Mendocino K-8 (241 students)

Mendocino High shrank from 165 students in 2022-23 to 152 in 2023-24 (-7.9%). Teacher FTE lost 16.1 → 13.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Mendocino High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mendocino High reports 165 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mendocino High compares

Mendocino High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 10.3:1 ▼ 52% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 49.7% ▼ 10% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 165 top 85% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

10.3:1
Leaner classes than 87% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
165
Bigger than 16% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
49.7%
free-lunch eligible - 10% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
10.3:1
students per teacher - 52% below state mean
Top 5% in California - lower ratio than 95% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
24.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$28,262
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.5 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 10 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 74.4%
Hispanic or Latino 14.0%
Two or More 6.1%
Asian 3.0%
African American 1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%

Largest group: White at 74.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 42.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 42.2, Mendocino High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 6

District finance for Mendocino Unified reports $28,262 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mendocino High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mendocino K-8 Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mendocino Alternative Smaller Similar economic need No ratio data
Albion Elementary Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Comptche Elementary Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Mendocino Sunrise High Smaller No free-lunch data No ratio data

Comparisons are relative to Mendocino High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mendocino Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Mendocino

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mendocino High

How many students attend Mendocino High?

Mendocino High has 165 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mendocino, CA. CCD year-over-year: 165 (2022-23) → 152 (2023-24), down 13.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mendocino High?

The student-teacher ratio at Mendocino High is 10.3:1, which is 52% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 34% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mendocino High?

49.7% of students at Mendocino High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mendocino High?

The largest demographic group at Mendocino High is White at 74.4% of enrollment, in Mendocino, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mendocino High?

Mendocino High has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mendocino High rank among public schools in Mendocino?

By Resource Investment Index, Mendocino High ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Mendocino, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Mendocino Unified?

Besides Mendocino High, Mendocino Unified also operates Mendocino K-8 (241 students), Mendocino Alternative (14 students), and Albion Elementary (13 students). See the Mendocino Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved