Meigs Primary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Middleport, Ohio

Meigs Primary School in Middleport, Ohio enrolled 360 students in 2024-25 with 21.0 full-time teachers, 17.1 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

394 students in 2022-23, 383 students in 2023-24, 360 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 21.0 to 21.0.

Students enrolled at Meigs Primary School by school year2022-23: 394, 2023-24: 383, 2024-25: 36001002003004002022-233942023-243832024-25360
Students enrolled at Meigs Primary School by school year2022-23: 394, 2023-24: 383, 2024-25: 36001002003004002022-233942023-243832024-25360
Students enrolled at Meigs Primary School by school year2022-23: 394, 2023-24: 383, 2024-25: 36001002003004002022-233942023-243832024-25360
Students enrolled at Meigs Primary School by school year2022-23: 394, 2023-24: 383, 2024-25: 36001002003004002022-233942023-243832024-25360
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2339421.018.8
2023-2438321.018.2
2024-2536021.017.1

17.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 56 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; Meigs Primary School 17.1; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMeigs Primary School 17.1state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; Meigs Primary School 17.1; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMeigs Primary School 17.1state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; Meigs Primary School 17.1; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMeigs Primary School 17.1state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; Meigs Primary School 17.1; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMeigs Primary School 17.1state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Meigs Primary School enrolled 344 students and reported no counselor; it reported 13 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions13
  • Chronically absent28.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

96.4% of students were White, 2.5% of two or more races, 0.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White96.4%
  2. Two or more races2.5%
  3. Hispanic0.6%
  4. Black0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Middleport

2 public elementary schools in Middleport report 2024-25 enrollment; Meigs Primary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Meigs Primary School36017.1not reported
Meigs Intermediate School33415.9not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Meigs Primary School

  1. Meigs Intermediate SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 334 students, 15.9 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Southern Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 12 miles away: 495 students, 17.1 per teacher (2024-25).12 mi
  3. Compare Meigs Primary School with Meigs Intermediate SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Meigs Local spends per student$16,610 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,610
  5. The largest public schools in OhioMeigs Primary School is the number 1,011 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,011 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher17.1 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.17.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Meigs Primary School

  1. How many students attend Meigs Primary School?
    360 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 394 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Middleport, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Meigs Primary School?
    17.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Meigs Primary School a Title I school?
    Meigs Primary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Meigs Primary School in?
    Meigs Local, NCES district ID 3904852. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390485204638 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22