Meadowview Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 6 · Woodridge, Illinois

Meadowview Elementary School in Woodridge, Illinois enrolled 416 students in 2024-25 with 34.3 full-time teachers, 12.1 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 49% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 36% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%

395 students in 2022-23, 413 students in 2023-24, 416 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 32.4 to 34.3.

Students enrolled at Meadowview Elementary School by school year2022-23: 395, 2023-24: 413, 2024-25: 41602004006002022-233952023-244132024-25416
Students enrolled at Meadowview Elementary School by school year2022-23: 395, 2023-24: 413, 2024-25: 41602004006002022-233952023-244132024-25416
Students enrolled at Meadowview Elementary School by school year2022-23: 395, 2023-24: 413, 2024-25: 41602004006002022-233952023-244132024-25416
Students enrolled at Meadowview Elementary School by school year2022-23: 395, 2023-24: 413, 2024-25: 41602004006002022-233952023-244132024-25416
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2339532.412.2
2023-2441331.113.3
2024-2541634.312.1

12.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 67 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Meadowview Elementary School enrolled 368 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent15.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

57.9% of students were White, 15.4% Hispanic, 13.5% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White57.9%
  2. Hispanic15.4%
  3. Black13.5%
  4. Asian7.5%
  5. Two or more races4.8%
  6. American Indian0.7%
  7. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Meadowview Elementary School scored proficient or above: 49% in reading in 2021-22 and 36% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2249%41%29.9%
Math, 2022-2336%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Woodridge

6 public elementary schools in Woodridge report 2024-25 enrollment; Meadowview Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
John L Sipley Elementary School43014.8not reported
Meadowview Elementary School41612.1not reported
William F Murphy Elementary School39912.8not reported
Goodrich Elementary School39714.0not reported
Edgewood Elementary School36112.6not reported
Willow Creek Elementary School35111.7not reported

All public schools in Woodridge →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Meadowview Elementary School

  1. Willow Creek Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 351 students, 11.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Goodrich Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 397 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Meadowview Elementary School with Willow Creek Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Woodridge SD 68 spends per student$22,210 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,210
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisMeadowview Elementary School is the number 915 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#915 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher12.1 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.12.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Meadowview Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Meadowview Elementary School?
    416 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 395 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Woodridge, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Meadowview Elementary School?
    12.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Meadowview Elementary School a Title I school?
    Meadowview Elementary School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Meadowview Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Meadowview Elementary School scored proficient or above: 49% in reading in 2021-22 and 36% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Meadowview Elementary School in?
    Woodridge SD 68, NCES district ID 1717040. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171704002013 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22