- Enrollment
- 793
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Steubenville, OH
Mckinley Stem Academy
Federal NCES profile for Mckinley Stem Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 72/100.
The verdict
Mckinley Stem Academy earns 72/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Ohio median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Ohio schools.
- #1 of 4
- schools in Steubenville · Resource Index
- 72
- Resource Index · Higher
- 17.5:1
- students per teacher
- 175
- students enrolled
Mckinley Stem Academy has class sizes near the Ohio median. Computed live against every Ohio school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mckinley Stem Academy ranks #1 of 4 schools in Steubenville, OH.
School address
NCES ID 390448206011 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+9 students YoY
Mckinley Stem Academy grew from 167 students in 2022-23 to 176 in 2023-24 (+5.4%).
Teacher FTE added 10.0 → 11.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+9 students YoY 390448206011 · Steubenville, OH Other · SMALL · TRAD
175 enr · 17.5:1 · RII 72
Nearest enrollment peer: Harding Middle School (793 students)
Mckinley Stem Academy grew from 167 students in 2022-23 to 176 in 2023-24 (+5.4%). Teacher FTE added 10.0 → 11.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Ohio schools → · Find another →
Mckinley Stem Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Harding Middle
Harding Middle School
793 students
- Steubenville H
Steubenville High School
706 students
- Pugliese Eleme
Pugliese Elementary West
449 students
- East Garfield
East Garfield Elementary School
382 students
- Wells Academy
Wells Academy
336 students
- This school 175
Mckinley Stem Academy
175 students
What this shows Mckinley Stem Academy reports 175 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mckinley Stem Academy compares
Mckinley Stem Academy is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Ohio and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Ohio | Ohio avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.5:1 | ▼ 4% | 18.2:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 175 | top 87% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 39.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 65.5, Mckinley Stem Academy is more mixed than the Ohio school average of 35.3.
Programs
District finance for Steubenville City reports $11,493 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mckinley Stem Academy Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harding Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Steubenville High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Pugliese Elementary West | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| East Garfield Elementary School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Wells Academy | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mckinley Stem Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 706
- Students per teacher
- 16.8:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 449
- Students per teacher
- 18.7:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 382
- Students per teacher
- 17.4:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 336
- Students per teacher
- 18.7:1
- Resource Index
- 64/100
Similar other schools in Steubenville
3 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~175 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mckinley Stem Academy
How many students attend Mckinley Stem Academy?
Mckinley Stem Academy has 175 students enrolled. It is a public school in Steubenville, OH. CCD year-over-year: 167 (2022-23) → 176 (2023-24), up 9.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mckinley Stem Academy?
The student-teacher ratio at Mckinley Stem Academy is 17.5:1, which is 4% lower than the Ohio average of 18.2:1 and 11% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mckinley Stem Academy?
The largest demographic group at Mckinley Stem Academy is White at 39.4% of enrollment, in Steubenville, OH. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 65.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mckinley Stem Academy?
Mckinley Stem Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 72/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mckinley Stem Academy rank among schools in Steubenville?
By Resource Investment Index, Mckinley Stem Academy ranks #1 of 4 schools in Steubenville, OH. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Steubenville on the city page.
What other schools are in Steubenville City?
Besides Mckinley Stem Academy, Steubenville City also operates Harding Middle School (793 students), Steubenville High School (706 students), and Pugliese Elementary West (449 students). See the Steubenville City district page for the complete list.