Elementary school (grades K-5) · Farmington, NM

Mckinley Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Mckinley Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 350099000289
0/100100/10044/100
👥 S:T ratio
50
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
12
📋 Attendance
43
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mckinley Elementary earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New Mexico median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most New Mexico schools.

#1 of 10
elementary schools in Farmington · Resource Index
44
Resource Index · Typical
12.5:1
students per teacher
100.0%
free-lunch eligible

Mckinley Elementary has class sizes near the New Mexico median. Computed live against every New Mexico school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mckinley Elementary ranks #1 of 10 elementary schools in Farmington, NM.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-11 students YoY

Mckinley Elementary held near 465 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 35.3 → 30.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-11 students YoY 350099000289 · Farmington, NM Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

438 enr · 12.5:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 44

Nearest enrollment peer: Farmington High (1,747 students)

Mckinley Elementary held near 465 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 35.3 → 30.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New Mexico schools → · Find another →

Mckinley Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mckinley Elementary reports 438 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mckinley Elementary compares

Mckinley Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New Mexico and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New Mexico New Mexico avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.5:1 ▼ 11% 14:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 100.0% ▲ 24% 80.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 438 top 24% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.5:1
Leaner classes than 71% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
438
Bigger than 53% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
100.0%
free-lunch eligible - 24% above the New Mexico average of 80.8%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.5:1
students per teacher - 11% below state mean
Top 39% in New Mexico - lower ratio than 61% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
22.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,791
per pupil, district-wide - below New Mexico avg of $19,381
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 438 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

American Indian / Alaska Native 34.9%
Hispanic or Latino 30.8%
White 24.2%
Two or More 9.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: American Indian / Alaska Native at 34.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 71.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 71.5, Mckinley Elementary is more mixed than the New Mexico school average of 39.8.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Farmington Municipal Schools reports $12,791 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mckinley Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Farmington High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Piedra Vista High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Heights Middle School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Tibbetts Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hermosa Middle School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mckinley Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Farmington Municipal Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mckinley Elementary

How many students attend Mckinley Elementary?

Mckinley Elementary has 438 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Farmington, NM. CCD year-over-year: 476 (2022-23) → 465 (2023-24), nearly flat (-11).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mckinley Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Mckinley Elementary is 12.5:1, which is 11% lower than the New Mexico average of 14:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mckinley Elementary?

100.0% of students at Mckinley Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New Mexico average of 80.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mckinley Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Mckinley Elementary is American Indian / Alaska Native at 34.9% of enrollment, in Farmington, NM. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 71.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mckinley Elementary?

Mckinley Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mckinley Elementary rank among elementary schools in Farmington?

By Resource Investment Index, Mckinley Elementary ranks #1 of 10 elementary schools in Farmington, NM. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Farmington on the city page.

What other schools are in Farmington Municipal Schools?

Besides Mckinley Elementary, Farmington Municipal Schools also operates Farmington High (1,747 students), Piedra Vista High (1,511 students), and Heights Middle School (660 students). See the Farmington Municipal Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved