McKinley Elementary

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 1 · Gridley, California

McKinley Elementary in Gridley, California enrolled 341 students in 2024-25 with 16.0 full-time teachers, 21.3 students per teacher against the California elementary-school median of 22.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 5%

326 students in 2022-23, 316 students in 2023-24, 341 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 16.9 to 16.0.

Students enrolled at McKinley Elementary by school year2022-23: 326, 2023-24: 316, 2024-25: 34101002003004002022-233262023-243162024-25341
Students enrolled at McKinley Elementary by school year2022-23: 326, 2023-24: 316, 2024-25: 34101002003004002022-233262023-243162024-25341
Students enrolled at McKinley Elementary by school year2022-23: 326, 2023-24: 316, 2024-25: 34101002003004002022-233262023-243162024-25341
Students enrolled at McKinley Elementary by school year2022-23: 326, 2023-24: 316, 2024-25: 34101002003004002022-233262023-243162024-25341
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2332616.919.3
2023-2431616.619.0
2024-2534116.021.3

21.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 64 of every 100 California elementary schools

Among the 5,878 California elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 22.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; McKinley Elementary 21.3; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMcKinley Elementary 21.3state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; McKinley Elementary 21.3; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMcKinley Elementary 21.3state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; McKinley Elementary 21.3; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMcKinley Elementary 21.3state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; McKinley Elementary 21.3; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMcKinley Elementary 21.3state median 22.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 330 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection McKinley Elementary enrolled 330 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 330 of the 330 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent38.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

58.1% of students were Hispanic, 35.2% White, 3.5% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic58.1%
  2. White35.2%
  3. Asian3.5%
  4. Two or more races2.9%
  5. Black0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Gridley

3 public elementary schools in Gridley report 2024-25 enrollment; McKinley Elementary is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Wilson Elementary54422.766.7%
McKinley Elementary34121.364.5%
Manzanita Elementary30618.741.5%

All public schools in Gridley →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about McKinley Elementary

  1. Wilson ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 544 students, 22.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Manzanita ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.9 miles away: 306 students, 18.7 per teacher (2024-25).2.9 mi
  3. Compare McKinley Elementary with Wilson ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Gridley Unified spends per student$16,292 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,292
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaMcKinley Elementary is the number 4,349 by size of 5,904 California elementary schools open in 2024-25.#4,349 of 5,904
  6. California schools by students per teacher21.3 students per teacher here against the California median of 22.4 for elementary schools.21.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about McKinley Elementary

  1. How many students attend McKinley Elementary?
    341 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 326 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Gridley, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at McKinley Elementary?
    21.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for elementary schools is 22.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is McKinley Elementary a Title I school?
    McKinley Elementary has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. What district is McKinley Elementary in?
    Gridley Unified, NCES district ID 0600051. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 060005102012 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22