Elementary school (grades K-5) · Massapequa Park, NY

Mckenna Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Mckenna Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 68/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 361863000131
0/100100/10068/100
👥 S:T ratio
55
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
78
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mckenna Elementary School earns 68/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median.

#2 of 3
elementary schools in Massapequa Park · Resource Index
68
Resource Index · Higher
11.3:1
students per teacher
4.6%
free-lunch eligible

Mckenna Elementary School has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mckenna Elementary School ranks #2 of 3 elementary schools in Massapequa Park, NY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+29 students YoY

Mckenna Elementary School grew from 438 students in 2022-23 to 467 in 2023-24 (+6.6%).

Teacher FTE added 43.7 → 48.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+29 students YoY 361863000131 · Massapequa Park, NY Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

485 enr · 11.3:1 · 4.6% lunch · RII 68

Nearest enrollment peer: Berner Middle School (1,487 students)

Mckenna Elementary School grew from 438 students in 2022-23 to 467 in 2023-24 (+6.6%). Teacher FTE added 43.7 → 48.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

Mckenna Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mckenna Elementary School reports 485 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mckenna Elementary School compares

Mckenna Elementary School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.3:1 ▼ 4% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 4.6% ▼ 92% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 485 top 40% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.3:1
Leaner classes than 81% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
485
Bigger than 60% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
4.6%
free-lunch eligible - 92% below the New York average of 56.2%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
11.3:1
students per teacher - 4% below state mean
Top 49% in New York - lower ratio than 51% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
8.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$31,865
per pupil, district-wide - above New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
3
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 84.3%
Hispanic or Latino 10.3%
Two or More 3.3%
Asian 1.4%
African American 0.6%

Largest group: White at 84.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 27.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 27.7, Mckenna Elementary School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Massapequa Union Free School District reports $31,865 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mckenna Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Berner Middle School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Massapequa High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Birch Lane Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
East Lake Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Fairfield Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mckenna Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Massapequa Union Free School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mckenna Elementary School

How many students attend Mckenna Elementary School?

Mckenna Elementary School has 485 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Massapequa Park, NY. CCD year-over-year: 438 (2022-23) → 467 (2023-24), up 29.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mckenna Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Mckenna Elementary School is 11.3:1, which is 4% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 28% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mckenna Elementary School?

4.6% of students at Mckenna Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mckenna Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Mckenna Elementary School is White at 84.3% of enrollment, in Massapequa Park, NY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mckenna Elementary School?

Mckenna Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 68/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mckenna Elementary School rank among elementary schools in Massapequa Park?

By Resource Investment Index, Mckenna Elementary School ranks #2 of 3 elementary schools in Massapequa Park, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Massapequa Union Free School District?

Besides Mckenna Elementary School, Massapequa Union Free School District also operates Berner Middle School (1,487 students), Massapequa High School (1,407 students), and Birch Lane Elementary School (696 students). See the Massapequa Union Free School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved