- Enrollment
- 691
- Students per teacher
- 18.7:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Erie, PA
Mcdowell Hs
Federal NCES profile for Mcdowell Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.
The verdict
Mcdowell Hs earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 85% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Pennsylvania.
- #4 of 4
- high schools in Erie · Resource Index
- 37
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.9:1
- large classes for Pennsylvania
- 38.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Mcdowell Hs has class sizes larger than 85% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mcdowell Hs ranks #4 of 4 high schools in Erie, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421533007320 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-44 students YoY
Mcdowell Hs held near 2,161 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-44 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 134.2 → 140.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-44 students YoY 421533007320 · Erie, PA High · LARGE · TRAD
2,133 enr · 15.9:1 · 38.1% lunch · RII 37
Nearest enrollment peer: Grandview El Sch (691 students)
Mcdowell Hs held near 2,161 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-44 headcount). Teacher FTE added 134.2 → 140.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Mcdowell Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Mcdowell Hs
2,133 students
- Grandview El S 691
Grandview El Sch
691 students
- Belle Valley E 626
Belle Valley El Sch
626 students
- Asbury El Sch 572
Asbury El Sch
572 students
- James S Wilson 547
James S Wilson Ms
547 students
- Tracy El Sch 515
Tracy El Sch
515 students
What this shows Mcdowell Hs reports 2,133 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mcdowell Hs compares
Mcdowell Hs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.9:1 | ▲ 17% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 38.1% | ▼ 34% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 2,133 | top 1% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 78.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 37.2, Mcdowell Hs is about as mixed as the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Millcreek Township Sd reports $15,389 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mcdowell Hs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grandview El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Belle Valley El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Asbury El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| James S Wilson Ms | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Tracy El Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mcdowell Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 626
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 572
- Students per teacher
- 17.3:1
- Resource Index
- 60/100
- Enrollment
- 547
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 515
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Similar high schools in Erie
4 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~2,133 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mcdowell Hs
How many students attend Mcdowell Hs?
Mcdowell Hs has 2,133 students enrolled. It is a high school in Erie, PA. CCD year-over-year: 2,205 (2022-23) → 2,161 (2023-24), nearly flat (-44).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mcdowell Hs?
The student-teacher ratio at Mcdowell Hs is 15.9:1, which is 17% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 1% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mcdowell Hs?
38.1% of students at Mcdowell Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mcdowell Hs?
The largest demographic group at Mcdowell Hs is White at 78.5% of enrollment, in Erie, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mcdowell Hs?
Mcdowell Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mcdowell Hs rank among high schools in Erie?
By Resource Investment Index, Mcdowell Hs ranks #4 of 4 high schools in Erie, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Erie on the city page.
What other schools are in Millcreek Township Sd?
Besides Mcdowell Hs, Millcreek Township Sd also operates Grandview El Sch (691 students), Belle Valley El Sch (626 students), and Asbury El Sch (572 students). See the Millcreek Township Sd district page for the complete list.