Middle school (grades 6-8) · Stearns, KY

Mccreary County Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Mccreary County Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 210399002002
0/100100/10028/100
👥 S:T ratio
28
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
15
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mccreary County Middle School earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 85% of Kentucky schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Kentucky schools.

28
Resource Index · Lower
18.1:1
large classes for Kentucky
79.2%
free-lunch eligible
633
students enrolled

Mccreary County Middle School has class sizes larger than 85% of Kentucky schools. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+1 students YoY

Mccreary County Middle School held near 606 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 35.7 → 39.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+1 students YoY 210399002002 · Stearns, KY Middle · MID · TRAD

633 enr · 18.1:1 · 79.2% lunch · RII 28

Nearest enrollment peer: Mccreary Central High School (711 students)

Mccreary County Middle School held near 606 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE added 35.7 → 39.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →

Mccreary County Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mccreary County Middle School reports 633 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mccreary County Middle School compares

Mccreary County Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Kentucky Kentucky avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.1:1 ▲ 19% 15.2:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 79.2% ▲ 34% 59.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 633 top 21% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.1:1
Leaner classes than 24% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
633
Bigger than 75% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
79.2%
free-lunch eligible - 34% above the Kentucky average of 59.2%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
18.1:1
students per teacher - 19% above state mean
Top 85% in Kentucky - lower ratio than 15% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
34.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,475
per pupil, district-wide - above Kentucky avg of $14,362
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 633 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
129
in-school suspensions + 30 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 20.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 25.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 95.1%
Two or More 2.2%
Hispanic or Latino 1.9%
African American 0.8%

Largest group: White at 95.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 9.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 9.5, Mccreary County Middle School is less mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Mccreary County reports $14,475 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mccreary County Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mccreary Central High School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Whitley City Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Pine Knot Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mccreary County Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mccreary County · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mccreary County Middle School

How many students attend Mccreary County Middle School?

Mccreary County Middle School has 633 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Stearns, KY. CCD year-over-year: 605 (2022-23) → 606 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mccreary County Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Mccreary County Middle School is 18.1:1, which is 19% higher than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 15% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mccreary County Middle School?

79.2% of students at Mccreary County Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mccreary County Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Mccreary County Middle School is White at 95.1% of enrollment, in Stearns, KY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mccreary County Middle School?

Mccreary County Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Mccreary County?

Besides Mccreary County Middle School, Mccreary County also operates Mccreary Central High School (711 students), Whitley City Elementary School (547 students), and Pine Knot Elementary School (352 students). See the Mccreary County district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved