- Enrollment
- 1,882
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · West Paducah, KY
Mccracken Open Campus School
Federal NCES profile for Mccracken Open Campus School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.
The verdict
Mccracken Open Campus School earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 99% of Kentucky schools.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in West Paducah · Resource Index
- 35
- Resource Index · Typical
- 72:1
- large classes for Kentucky
- 73.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Mccracken Open Campus School has class sizes larger than 99% of Kentucky schools. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mccracken Open Campus School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in West Paducah, KY.
School address
NCES ID 210396001801 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+7 students YoY
Mccracken Open Campus School grew from 56 students in 2022-23 to 63 in 2023-24 (+12.5%).
Teacher FTE held 1.0 → 1.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+7 students YoY 210396001801 · West Paducah, KY Other · SMALL · TRAD
72 enr · 72:1 · 73.2% lunch · RII 35
Nearest enrollment peer: Mccracken County High School (1,882 students)
Mccracken Open Campus School grew from 56 students in 2022-23 to 63 in 2023-24 (+12.5%). Teacher FTE held 1.0 → 1.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →
Mccracken Open Campus School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mccracken Coun
Mccracken County High School
1,882 students
- Lone Oak Middl 702
Lone Oak Middle School
702 students
- Concord Elemen 606
Concord Elementary School
606 students
- Reidland Eleme 548
Reidland Elementary School
548 students
- Hendron Lone O 498
Hendron Lone Oak Elementary School
498 students
- This school 72
Mccracken Open Campus School
72 students
What this shows Mccracken Open Campus School reports 72 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mccracken Open Campus School compares
Mccracken Open Campus School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kentucky | Kentucky avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 72:1 | ▲ 374% | 15.2:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 73.2% | ▲ 24% | 59.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 72 | top 88% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 66.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 51.7, Mccracken Open Campus School is more mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.
Programs
District finance for Mccracken County reports $13,196 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mccracken Open Campus School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mccracken County High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lone Oak Middle School | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Concord Elementary School | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Reidland Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Hendron Lone Oak Elementary School | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mccracken Open Campus School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 702
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
- Enrollment
- 606
- Students per teacher
- 16.8:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 548
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 498
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Similar other schools in West Paducah
1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~72 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mccracken Open Campus School
How many students attend Mccracken Open Campus School?
Mccracken Open Campus School has 72 students enrolled. It is an alternative school in West Paducah, KY. CCD year-over-year: 56 (2022-23) → 63 (2023-24), up 7.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mccracken Open Campus School?
The student-teacher ratio at Mccracken Open Campus School is 72:1, which is 374% higher than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 359% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mccracken Open Campus School?
73.2% of students at Mccracken Open Campus School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mccracken Open Campus School?
The largest demographic group at Mccracken Open Campus School is White at 66.7% of enrollment, in West Paducah, KY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mccracken Open Campus School?
Mccracken Open Campus School has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mccracken Open Campus School rank among public schools in West Paducah?
By Resource Investment Index, Mccracken Open Campus School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in West Paducah, KY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Mccracken County?
Besides Mccracken Open Campus School, Mccracken County also operates Mccracken County High School (1,882 students), Lone Oak Middle School (702 students), and Concord Elementary School (606 students). See the Mccracken County district page for the complete list.