- Enrollment
- 574
- Students per teacher
- 13.7:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Adams Center, NY
Maynard P Wilson Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Maynard P Wilson Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.
The verdict
Maynard P Wilson Elementary School earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most New York schools.
- 33
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.6:1
- students per teacher
- 31.5%
- free-lunch eligible
- 477
- students enrolled
Maynard P Wilson Elementary School has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 360234000005 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-41 students YoY
Maynard P Wilson Elementary School shrank from 520 students in 2022-23 to 479 in 2023-24 (-7.9%).
Teacher FTE added 38.2 → 40.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-41 students YoY 360234000005 · Adams Center, NY Other · SMALL · TRAD
477 enr · 12.6:1 · 31.5% lunch · RII 33
Nearest enrollment peer: South Jefferson High School (574 students)
Maynard P Wilson Elementary School shrank from 520 students in 2022-23 to 479 in 2023-24 (-7.9%). Teacher FTE added 38.2 → 40.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Maynard P Wilson Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- South Jefferso
South Jefferson High School
574 students
- This school
Maynard P Wilson Elementary School
477 students
- Clarke Middle
Clarke Middle School
399 students
- Mannsville Man
Mannsville Manor Elementary School
338 students
What this shows Maynard P Wilson Elementary School reports 477 students on the CCD universe file.
How Maynard P Wilson Elementary School compares
Maynard P Wilson Elementary School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.6:1 | ▲ 7% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 31.5% | ▼ 44% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 477 | top 41% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 92.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 15.1, Maynard P Wilson Elementary School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for South Jefferson Central School District reports $18,805 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Maynard P Wilson Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Jefferson High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Clarke Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mannsville Manor Elementary School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Maynard P Wilson Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 399
- Students per teacher
- 12.9:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 338
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~477 students)
Frequently asked questions about Maynard P Wilson Elementary School
How many students attend Maynard P Wilson Elementary School?
Maynard P Wilson Elementary School has 477 students enrolled. It is a public school in Adams Center, NY. CCD year-over-year: 520 (2022-23) → 479 (2023-24), down 41.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Maynard P Wilson Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Maynard P Wilson Elementary School is 12.6:1, which is 7% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Maynard P Wilson Elementary School?
31.5% of students at Maynard P Wilson Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Maynard P Wilson Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Maynard P Wilson Elementary School is White at 92.0% of enrollment, in Adams Center, NY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Maynard P Wilson Elementary School?
Maynard P Wilson Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in South Jefferson Central School District?
Besides Maynard P Wilson Elementary School, South Jefferson Central School District also operates South Jefferson High School (574 students), Clarke Middle School (399 students), and Mannsville Manor Elementary School (338 students). See the South Jefferson Central School District district page for the complete list.